School Timeline logo

CAPE VIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Cape View Elementary School Overview

Cape View Elementary School is a part of the Brevard school district in Cape Canaveral, Florida. As of our last data update the school employs 30.00 full-time teachers. There are 371 students of which 213 receive a free lunch and 13 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

CAPE VIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
8440 NORTH ROSALIND AVE
CAPE CANAVERAL, FL 32920

Mailing Address

CAPE VIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
8440 ROSALIND AVE
CAPE CANAVERAL, FL 32920

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Brevard
Phone Number: 321-784-0284
School ID: 120015000130
Full-time Teachers: 30.00
Total Students: 371
Eligible for Free Lunch: 213
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 13

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 12.37 students per full-time teacher compared to the Florida average of 15.81 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Cape View Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Florida Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 The Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT) Results for Cape View Elementary School
Subject Grade Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Math312%41%29%15%2%
Math418%18%38%20%7%
Math522%25%42%8%3%
Math616%18%31%31%4%
Reading310%24%29%24%14%
Reading411%13%27%40%9%
Reading517%19%33%28%3%
Reading618%18%22%29%13%
Science525%25%33%8%8%
Writing443% of 4th grade students at this school passed the writing portion of the 2013-2014 FCAT 2.0
Level 1: Below Basic
Level 2: Basic
Level 3: Passing
Level 4: Proficient
Level 5: Advanced
Due to rounding some rows may add up to slightly more or less than 100%.

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students70-74%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students75-79%60-64%
Math: All Female65-69%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female80-84%65-69%
Math: All Male70-74%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male70-74%55-59%
Math: 3rd Grade80-89%40-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade80-89%40-49%
Math: 4th Grade70-79%40-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade70-79%60-69%
Math: 5th Grade50-59%50-59%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade70-79%60-69%
Math: 6th Grade80-89%60-69%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade70-79%60-69%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Brevard County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Brevard County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for CAPE VIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

120015000130

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Project Search

701 West Cocoa Causeway Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
Distance: ~3 miles

Robert L. Stevenson Elementary

1450 Martin Blvd Merritt Island, FL 32952
Distance: ~4 miles

Audubon Elementary School

1201 North Banana River Dr Merritt Island, FL 32952
Distance: ~4 miles

Theodore Roosevelt Elementary

1400 Minutemen Causeway Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
Distance: ~5 miles

Cocoa Beach Junior Senior High School

1500 Minutemen Causeway Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
Distance: ~6 miles

Freedom 7 Elementary School Of International Studi

400 4th St South Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
Distance: ~6 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Brevard County Library System

308 Forrest Avenue Cocoa, FL 32922
Distance: ~8 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Florida Department of Education - http://fcat.fldoe.org/fcat/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey