School Timeline logo

RUTH RAINS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Ruth Rains Middle School Overview

Ruth Rains Middle School is a part of the Dixie school district in Cross City, Florida. As of our last data update the school employs 25.00 full-time teachers. There are 435 students of which 306 receive a free lunch and 35 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

RUTH RAINS MIDDLE SCHOOL
981 SE 351 HWY BLDG 1
CROSS CITY, FL 32628

Mailing Address

RUTH RAINS MIDDLE SCHOOL
981 SE HIGHWAY 351 BLDG 1
CROSS CITY, FL 32628

General Information

Level: Middle School
District: Dixie
Phone Number: 352-498-1346
School ID: 120045002154
Full-time Teachers: 25.00
Total Students: 435
Eligible for Free Lunch: 306
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 35

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 17.4 students per full-time teacher compared to the Florida average of 15.81 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Ruth Rains Middle School Values
Legend mark for state points - Florida Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 The Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT) Results for Ruth Rains Middle School
Subject Grade Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Math625%31%31%12%2%
Math716%34%27%16%7%
Math823%24%42%10%1%
Reading69%29%39%19%4%
Reading712%27%33%16%12%
Reading815%31%30%17%7%
Science815%35%31%11%8%
Writing847% of 8th grade students at this school passed the writing portion of the 2013-2014 FCAT 2.0
Level 1: Below Basic
Level 2: Basic
Level 3: Passing
Level 4: Proficient
Level 5: Advanced
Due to rounding some rows may add up to slightly more or less than 100%.

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students61%55%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students65%56%
Math: All Female60-64%55-59%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female65-69%55-59%
Math: All Male55-59%55-59%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male60-64%50-54%
Math: 6th Grade55-59%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade65-69%60-64%
Math: 7th Grade60-64%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade65-69%50-54%
Math: 8th Grade65-69%65-69%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade55-59%50-54%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Dixie County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Dixie County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for RUTH RAINS MIDDLE SCHOOL

120045002154

Compare to Nearby Schools:

James M. Anderson Elementary School

815 Se 351 Hwy Bldg 1 Cross City, FL 32628
Distance: ~0 miles

Dixie Virtual Instruction Program

16077 Ne Hwy 19 Bldg 2 Cross City, FL 32628
Distance: ~1 miles

Dixie Virtual Instruction Program

16077 Ne Hwy 19 Cross City, FL 32628
Distance: ~1 miles

Dixie County Adult Center

16077 Ne 19hwy Bldg 20 Cross City, FL 32628
Distance: ~1 miles

Dixie County High School

16077 Ne 19hwy Bldg Cross City, FL 32628
Distance: ~1 miles

Dixie Virtual Franchise

16077 Ne Hwy 19 Cross City, FL 32628
Distance: ~1 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Florida Department of Education - http://fcat.fldoe.org/fcat/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey