School Timeline logo

RICHARD MILBURN ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Richard Milburn Academy Middle School Overview

Richard Milburn Academy Middle School is a part of the Volusia school district in Daytona Beach, Florida. As of our last data update the school employs NA full-time teachers. There are NA students of which NA receive a free lunch and NA receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

RICHARD MILBURN ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL
1025 MASON AVE 1031
DAYTONA BEACH, FL 32114

Mailing Address

RICHARD MILBURN ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL
1025 MASON AVE
DAYTONA BEACH, FL 32114

General Information

Level: N
District: Volusia
Phone Number: 386-304-0086
School ID: 120192008075
Full-time Teachers: NA
Total Students: NA
Eligible for Free Lunch: NA
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: NA

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of NA students per full-time teacher compared to the Florida average of 15.81 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Richard Milburn Academy Middle School Values
Legend mark for state points - Florida Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 The Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT) Results for Richard Milburn Academy Middle School
Subject Grade Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Math648%36%16%0%0%
Math763%21%17%0%0%
Math882%11%7%0%0%
Reading638%33%24%5%0%
Reading746%31%15%8%0%
Reading868%12%8%12%0%
Science869%22%3%3%3%
Writing83% of 8th grade students at this school passed the writing portion of the 2013-2014 FCAT 2.0
Level 1: Below Basic
Level 2: Basic
Level 3: Passing
Level 4: Proficient
Level 5: Advanced
Due to rounding some rows may add up to slightly more or less than 100%.

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Educational Attainment for Volusia County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Volusia County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for RICHARD MILBURN ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL

120192008075

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Richard Milburn Academy

1031 Mason Ave Daytona Beach, FL 32117
Distance: ~0 miles

Volusia Halfway House

1047 Madison Ave Daytona Beach, FL 32114
Distance: ~0 miles

The Chiles Academy

868 George West Engram Blvd Daytona Beach, FL 32114
Distance: ~1 miles

Easter Seals Child Development Center, Daytona Bea

1219 Dunn Ave Daytona Beach, FL 32114
Distance: ~1 miles

Amikids Volusia

1420 Mason Ave Daytona Beach, FL 32117
Distance: ~1 miles

Whole Child Charter Academy

381 North Lincoln St Daytona Beach, FL 32114
Distance: ~1 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Volusia County Public Library

1290 Indian Lake Rd. Daytona Beach, FL 32124
Distance: ~8 miles

Flagler Beach Public Library

315 South Seventh Street Flagler Beach, FL 32136
Distance: ~18 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Florida Department of Education - http://fcat.fldoe.org/fcat/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey