School Timeline logo

DON E WOODS OPPORTUNITY CENTER

Navigation: > >

Don E Woods Opportunity Center Overview

Don E Woods Opportunity Center is a part of the Polk school district in Dundee, Florida. As of our last data update the school employs 13.00 full-time teachers. There are 131 students of which 108 receive a free lunch and 7 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

DON E WOODS OPPORTUNITY CENTER
213 EAST LAKE AVE
DUNDEE, FL 33838

Mailing Address

DON E WOODS OPPORTUNITY CENTER
213 LAKE AVE
DUNDEE, FL 33838

General Information

Level: Other
District: Polk
Phone Number: 863-421-3325
School ID: 120159003256
Full-time Teachers: 13.00
Total Students: 131
Eligible for Free Lunch: 108
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 7

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 10.08 students per full-time teacher compared to the Florida average of 15.81 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Don E Woods Opportunity Center Values
Legend mark for state points - Florida Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 The Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT) Results for Don E Woods Opportunity Center
Subject Grade Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Math641%41%14%5%0%
Math775%9%9%0%6%
Math886%14%0%0%0%
Reading650%39%6%3%3%
Reading788%4%8%0%0%
Reading864%27%9%0%0%
Reading975%18%7%0%0%
Reading10*%*%*%*%*%
Science877%23%0%0%0%
Writing87% of 8th grade students at this school passed the writing portion of the 2013-2014 FCAT 2.0
Writing1029% of 10th grade students at this school passed the writing portion of the 2013-2014 FCAT 2.0
Level 1: Below Basic
Level 2: Basic
Level 3: Passing
Level 4: Proficient
Level 5: Advanced
Due to rounding some rows may add up to slightly more or less than 100%.

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students6-9%<= 5%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students10-14%6-9%
Math: All Female<= 20%<= 20%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female<= 20%<= 20%
Math: All Male<= 10%<= 10%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male15-19%<= 10%
Math: 6th Grade< 50%< 50%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade< 50%< 50%
Math: 7th Grade<= 10%<= 20%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade20-29%< 50%
Math: 8th Grade<= 20%<= 20%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade<= 20%<= 20%
Math: High School< 50%< 50%
Reading and Language Arts: High School<= 20%<= 20%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Polk County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Polk County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for DON E WOODS OPPORTUNITY CENTER

120159003256

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Dundee Elementary School

215 East Frederick Ave Dundee, FL 33838
Distance: ~0 miles

Dundee Ridge Middle School

5555 Lake Trask Rd Dundee, FL 33838
Distance: ~1 miles

Garden Grove Elementary School

4599 Cypress Gardens Rd Winter Haven, FL 33884
Distance: ~4 miles

Sandhill Elementary School

1801 Tyner Rd Haines City, FL 33844
Distance: ~4 miles

Life Skills Center Polk County East

7500 Cypress Gardens Blvd Winter Haven, FL 33884
Distance: ~4 miles

Alta Vista Elementary School

801 Scenic Hwy Haines City, FL 33844
Distance: ~4 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Polk County Library Cooperative

2150 S. Broadway Ave. Bartow, FL 33830
Distance: ~17 miles

Osceola Library System

211 E. Dakin Avenue Kissimmee, FL 34741
Distance: ~23 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Florida Department of Education - http://fcat.fldoe.org/fcat/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey