School Timeline logo

CURTIS FUNDAMENTAL ELEMENTARY

Navigation: > >

Curtis Fundamental Elementary Overview

Curtis Fundamental Elementary is a part of the Pinellas school district in Dunedin, Florida. As of our last data update the school employs 34.00 full-time teachers. There are 536 students of which 77 receive a free lunch and 15 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

CURTIS FUNDAMENTAL ELEMENTARY
531 BELTREES ST
DUNEDIN, FL 34698

Mailing Address

CURTIS FUNDAMENTAL ELEMENTARY
531 BELTREES ST
DUNEDIN, FL 34698

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Pinellas
Phone Number: 727-738-6438
School ID: 120156001658
Full-time Teachers: 34.00
Total Students: 536
Eligible for Free Lunch: 77
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 15

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 15.76 students per full-time teacher compared to the Florida average of 15.81 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Curtis Fundamental Elementary Values
Legend mark for state points - Florida Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 The Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT) Results for Curtis Fundamental Elementary
Subject Grade Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Math32%10%48%20%19%
Math40%15%31%25%30%
Math58%26%32%19%15%
Reading31%9%18%40%31%
Reading43%10%22%30%35%
Reading50%8%28%32%32%
Science53%20%23%23%31%
Writing469% of 4th grade students at this school passed the writing portion of the 2013-2014 FCAT 2.0
Level 1: Below Basic
Level 2: Basic
Level 3: Passing
Level 4: Proficient
Level 5: Advanced
Due to rounding some rows may add up to slightly more or less than 100%.

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students90%79%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students92%88%
Math: All Female85-89%70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female90-94%90-94%
Math: All Male90-94%85-89%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male90-94%85-89%
Math: 3rd Grade85-89%80-84%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade90-94%85-89%
Math: 4th Grade90-94%75-79%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade>= 95%90-94%
Math: 5th Grade85-89%75-79%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade90-94%85-89%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Pinellas County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Pinellas County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for CURTIS FUNDAMENTAL ELEMENTARY

120156001658

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Dunedin Elementary School

900 Union St Dunedin, FL 34698
Distance: ~0 miles

Life Force Arts And Technology Academy Charter Sch

453 Edgewater Dr Dunedin, FL 34698
Distance: ~0 miles

Dunedin Highland Middle School

70 Patricia Ave Dunedin, FL 34698
Distance: ~1 miles

Calvin A. Hunsinger School

1863 Betty Ln North Clearwater, FL 33755
Distance: ~1 miles

Sandy Lane Elementary School

1360 Sandy Ln Clearwater, FL 33755
Distance: ~1 miles

Academie Da Vinci Charter School

1380 Pinehurst Rd Dunedin, FL 34698
Distance: ~1 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Pinellas Public Library Cooperative

1330 Cleveland Street Clearwater, FL 33755
Distance: ~3 miles

Indian Rocks Beach Library

1507 Bay Palm Boulevard Indian Rocks Beach, FL 33785
Distance: ~8 miles

New Port Richey Public Library

5939 Main Street New Port Richey, FL 34652
Distance: ~17 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Florida Department of Education - http://fcat.fldoe.org/fcat/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey