School Timeline logo

LAUDERHILL MIDDLE SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Lauderhill Middle School Overview

Lauderhill Middle School is a part of the Broward school district in Lauderhill, Florida. As of our last data update the school employs 35.87 full-time teachers. There are 633 students of which 528 receive a free lunch and 33 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

LAUDERHILL MIDDLE SCHOOL
1901 NW 49TH AVE
LAUDERHILL, FL 33313

Mailing Address

LAUDERHILL MIDDLE SCHOOL
1901 NW 49TH AVE
LAUDERHILL, FL 33313

General Information

Level: Middle School
District: Broward
Phone Number: 754-322-3600
School ID: 120018000239
Full-time Teachers: 35.87
Total Students: 633
Eligible for Free Lunch: 528
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 33

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 17.65 students per full-time teacher compared to the Florida average of 15.81 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Lauderhill Middle School Values
Legend mark for state points - Florida Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 The Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT) Results for Lauderhill Middle School
Subject Grade Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Math661%22%12%4%1%
Math748%32%14%6%1%
Math860%33%8%0%0%
Reading645%33%16%7%0%
Reading749%30%14%5%3%
Reading849%26%18%3%4%
Reading913%50%25%4%8%
Science854%27%9%7%2%
Writing830% of 8th grade students at this school passed the writing portion of the 2013-2014 FCAT 2.0
Level 1: Below Basic
Level 2: Basic
Level 3: Passing
Level 4: Proficient
Level 5: Advanced
Due to rounding some rows may add up to slightly more or less than 100%.

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students35%27%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students36%30%
Math: All Female40-44%30-34%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female35-39%35-39%
Math: All Male31%25%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male35%26%
Math: 6th Grade20-24%25-29%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade30-34%30-34%
Math: 7th Grade30-34%25-29%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade40-44%20-24%
Math: 8th Grade45-49%25-29%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade35-39%30-34%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Broward County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Broward County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for LAUDERHILL MIDDLE SCHOOL

120018000239

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Lauderhill Paul Turner Elementary School

1500 Nw 49th Ave Lauderhill, FL 33313
Distance: ~0 miles

Royal Palm Elementary School

1951 Nw 56th Ave Lauderhill, FL 33313
Distance: ~1 miles

Lauderhill High

4131 Nw 16th St Lauderhill, FL 33313
Distance: ~1 miles

Castle Hill Elementary School

2640 Nw 46th Ave Lauderhill, FL 33313
Distance: ~1 miles

Endeavour Primary Learning Center

2701 Nw 56th Ave Lauderhill, FL 33313
Distance: ~1 miles

Rise Academy Ii

3698 Nw 15th St Lauderhill, FL 33311
Distance: ~1 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Helen B. Hoffman Plantation Library

501 N. Fig Tree Lane Plantation, FL 33317
Distance: ~2 miles

Richard C. Sullivan Public Library Of Wilton Manors

500 N.e. 26th Street Wilton Manors, FL 33305
Distance: ~5 miles

Broward County Libraries Division

100 S. Andrews Ave Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
Distance: ~5 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Florida Department of Education - http://fcat.fldoe.org/fcat/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey