School Timeline logo

LOXAHATCHEE GROVES ELEMENTARY

Navigation: > >

Loxahatchee Groves Elementary Overview

Loxahatchee Groves Elementary is a part of the Palm Beach school district in Loxahatchee, Florida. As of our last data update the school employs 54.00 full-time teachers. There are 642 students of which 286 receive a free lunch and 48 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

LOXAHATCHEE GROVES ELEMENTARY
16020 OKEECHOBEE BLVD
LOXAHATCHEE, FL 33470

Mailing Address

LOXAHATCHEE GROVES ELEMENTARY
16020 OKEECHOBEE BLVD
LOXAHATCHEE, FL 33470

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Palm Beach
Phone Number: 561-904-9200
School ID: 120150002524
Full-time Teachers: 54.00
Total Students: 642
Eligible for Free Lunch: 286
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 48

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 11.89 students per full-time teacher compared to the Florida average of 15.81 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Loxahatchee Groves Elementary Values
Legend mark for state points - Florida Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 The Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT) Results for Loxahatchee Groves Elementary
Subject Grade Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Math329%20%32%11%8%
Math413%13%32%27%15%
Math514%19%25%25%18%
Reading326%24%29%16%5%
Reading414%32%33%16%5%
Reading517%16%31%21%16%
Science519%26%34%14%7%
Writing461% of 4th grade students at this school passed the writing portion of the 2013-2014 FCAT 2.0
Level 1: Below Basic
Level 2: Basic
Level 3: Passing
Level 4: Proficient
Level 5: Advanced
Due to rounding some rows may add up to slightly more or less than 100%.

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students79%62%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students78%68%
Math: All Female80-84%60-64%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female80-84%70-74%
Math: All Male75-79%60-64%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male75-79%60-64%
Math: 3rd Grade80-84%60-64%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade70-74%55-59%
Math: 4th Grade85-89%60-64%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade85-89%70-74%
Math: 5th Grade70-74%65-69%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade75-79%70-74%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Palm Beach County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Palm Beach County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for LOXAHATCHEE GROVES ELEMENTARY

120150002524

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Binks Forest Elementary School

15101 Bent Creek Rd Wellington, FL 33414
Distance: ~2 miles

Wellington Landings Middle

1100 Aero Club Dr Wellington, FL 33414
Distance: ~3 miles

Seminole Ridge Community High Adult

4601 Seminole Pratt Whitney Rd Loxahatchee, FL 33470
Distance: ~3 miles

Seminole Ridge Community High School

4601 Seminole Pratt Whitney Rd Loxahatchee, FL 33470
Distance: ~3 miles

Wellington Elementary School

13000 Paddock Dr Wellington, FL 33414
Distance: ~3 miles

Royal Palm Beach Elementary School

11911 Okeechobee Blvd Royal Palm Beach, FL 33411
Distance: ~3 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Palm Beach County Library System

3650 Summit Boulevard West Palm Beach, FL 33406
Distance: ~13 miles

Palm Springs Public Library

217 Cypress Lane Palm Springs, FL 33461
Distance: ~13 miles

Mandel Public Library Of West Palm Beach

411 Clematis St. West Palm Beach, FL 33401
Distance: ~15 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Florida Department of Education - http://fcat.fldoe.org/fcat/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey