School Timeline logo

FIENBERG FISHER K 8 CENTER

Navigation: > >

Fienberg Fisher K 8 Center Overview

Fienberg Fisher K 8 Center is a part of the Dade school district in Miami Beach, Florida. As of our last data update the school employs 68.00 full-time teachers. There are 882 students of which 652 receive a free lunch and 92 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

FIENBERG FISHER K 8 CENTER
1420 WASHINGTON AVE
MIAMI BEACH, FL 33139

Mailing Address

FIENBERG FISHER K 8 CENTER
1420 WASHINGTON AVE
MIAMI BEACH, FL 33139

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Dade
Phone Number: 305-531-0419
School ID: 120039000390
Full-time Teachers: 68.00
Total Students: 882
Eligible for Free Lunch: 652
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 92

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 12.97 students per full-time teacher compared to the Florida average of 15.81 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Fienberg Fisher K 8 Center Values
Legend mark for state points - Florida Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 The Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT) Results for Fienberg Fisher K 8 Center
Subject Grade Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Math344%33%17%3%2%
Math451%19%15%10%5%
Math525%27%18%22%8%
Math627%31%24%12%6%
Math719%16%34%22%8%
Math820%19%51%9%1%
Reading327%34%17%18%3%
Reading428%26%23%13%10%
Reading517%29%26%24%4%
Reading619%32%30%13%6%
Reading721%31%27%10%10%
Reading820%24%27%14%15%
Science527%24%33%10%5%
Science826%25%21%15%13%
Writing433% of 4th grade students at this school passed the writing portion of the 2013-2014 FCAT 2.0
Writing856% of 8th grade students at this school passed the writing portion of the 2013-2014 FCAT 2.0
Level 1: Below Basic
Level 2: Basic
Level 3: Passing
Level 4: Proficient
Level 5: Advanced
Due to rounding some rows may add up to slightly more or less than 100%.

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students62%48%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students57%50%
Math: All Female60-64%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female60-64%50-54%
Math: All Male63%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male53%45-49%
Math: 3rd Grade65-69%35-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade55-59%45-49%
Math: 4th Grade65-69%30-34%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade55-59%45-49%
Math: 5th Grade55-59%35-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade50-54%45-49%
Math: 6th Grade50-54%60-64%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade50-54%55-59%
Math: 7th Grade55-59%55-59%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade60-64%50-54%
Math: 8th Grade75-79%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade55-59%50-54%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Miami-dade County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Miami-dade County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for FIENBERG FISHER K 8 CENTER

120039000390

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Miami Beach Adult & Community Ed Center

1424 Drexel Ave Miami Beach, FL 33139
Distance: ~0 miles

Miami Beach Senior High School

2231 Prairie Ave Miami Beach, FL 33139
Distance: ~1 miles

South Pointe Elementary School

1050 4th St Miami Beach, FL 33139
Distance: ~1 miles

North Beach Elementary School

4100 Prairie Ave Miami Beach, FL 33140
Distance: ~2 miles

Nautilus Middle School

4301 Michigan Ave Miami Beach, FL 33140
Distance: ~2 miles

Mater Academy At Mount Sinai

4300 Alton Rd Miami Beach, FL 33140
Distance: ~2 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Miami Dade Public Library System

101 West Flagler Street Miami, FL 33130
Distance: ~4 miles

Brockway Memorial Library

10021 Northeast Second Avenue Miami Shores, FL 33138
Distance: ~7 miles

North Miami Public Library

835 N.e. 132nd Street North Miami, FL 33161
Distance: ~8 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Florida Department of Education - http://fcat.fldoe.org/fcat/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey