School Timeline logo

NAUTILUS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Nautilus Middle School Overview

Nautilus Middle School is a part of the Dade school district in Miami Beach, Florida. As of our last data update the school employs 52.00 full-time teachers. There are 1150 students of which 714 receive a free lunch and 105 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

NAUTILUS MIDDLE SCHOOL
4301 MICHIGAN AVE
MIAMI BEACH, FL 33140

Mailing Address

NAUTILUS MIDDLE SCHOOL
4301 N MICHIGAN AVE
MIAMI BEACH, FL 33140

General Information

Level: Middle School
District: Dade
Phone Number: 305-532-3481
School ID: 120039000570
Full-time Teachers: 52.00
Total Students: 1150
Eligible for Free Lunch: 714
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 105

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 22.12 students per full-time teacher compared to the Florida average of 15.81 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Nautilus Middle School Values
Legend mark for state points - Florida Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 The Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT) Results for Nautilus Middle School
Subject Grade Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Math624%20%20%21%14%
Math734%30%23%10%3%
Math849%33%13%4%1%
Reading617%17%32%23%11%
Reading727%18%23%16%17%
Reading818%20%26%21%15%
Science833%30%24%10%4%
Writing835% of 8th grade students at this school passed the writing portion of the 2013-2014 FCAT 2.0
Level 1: Below Basic
Level 2: Basic
Level 3: Passing
Level 4: Proficient
Level 5: Advanced
Due to rounding some rows may add up to slightly more or less than 100%.

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students64%57%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students64%57%
Math: All Female67%55%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female66%58%
Math: All Male61%58%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male62%56%
Math: 6th Grade56%59%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade66%57%
Math: 7th Grade61%55%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade70%59%
Math: 8th Grade72%57%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade58%54%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Miami-dade County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Miami-dade County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for NAUTILUS MIDDLE SCHOOL

120039000570

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Mater Academy At Mount Sinai

4300 Alton Rd Miami Beach, FL 33140
Distance: ~0 miles

North Beach Elementary School

4100 Prairie Ave Miami Beach, FL 33140
Distance: ~0 miles

Miami Beach Senior High School

2231 Prairie Ave Miami Beach, FL 33139
Distance: ~1 miles

Miami Beach Adult & Community Ed Center

1424 Drexel Ave Miami Beach, FL 33139
Distance: ~2 miles

Fienberg Fisher K 8 Center

1420 Washington Ave Miami Beach, FL 33139
Distance: ~2 miles

Treasure Island Elementary School

7540 East Treasure Dr North Bay Village, FL 33141
Distance: ~2 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Miami Dade Public Library System

101 West Flagler Street Miami, FL 33130
Distance: ~5 miles

Brockway Memorial Library

10021 Northeast Second Avenue Miami Shores, FL 33138
Distance: ~5 miles

North Miami Public Library

835 N.e. 132nd Street North Miami, FL 33161
Distance: ~6 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Florida Department of Education - http://fcat.fldoe.org/fcat/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey