School Timeline logo

BOB GRAHAM EDUCATION CENTER

Navigation: > >

Bob Graham Education Center Overview

Bob Graham Education Center is a part of the Dade school district in Miami Lakes, Florida. As of our last data update the school employs 115.00 full-time teachers. There are 1885 students of which 687 receive a free lunch and 264 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

BOB GRAHAM EDUCATION CENTER
15901 NW 79TH AVE
MIAMI LAKES, FL 33016

Mailing Address

BOB GRAHAM EDUCATION CENTER
15901 NW 79TH AVE
MIAMI LAKES, FL 33016

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Dade
Phone Number: 305-557-3303
School ID: 120039003831
Full-time Teachers: 115.00
Total Students: 1885
Eligible for Free Lunch: 687
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 264

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 16.39 students per full-time teacher compared to the Florida average of 15.81 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Bob Graham Education Center Values
Legend mark for state points - Florida Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 The Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT) Results for Bob Graham Education Center
Subject Grade Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Math317%29%31%15%8%
Math414%19%35%23%9%
Math517%18%30%23%13%
Math615%23%27%19%16%
Math718%18%26%24%13%
Math810%22%47%14%7%
Reading311%16%21%36%16%
Reading48%19%32%28%12%
Reading55%19%30%33%12%
Reading66%22%35%23%15%
Reading715%17%31%19%18%
Reading88%17%28%22%25%
Science518%24%32%16%10%
Science814%26%20%18%22%
Writing443% of 4th grade students at this school passed the writing portion of the 2013-2014 FCAT 2.0
Writing873% of 8th grade students at this school passed the writing portion of the 2013-2014 FCAT 2.0
Level 1: Below Basic
Level 2: Basic
Level 3: Passing
Level 4: Proficient
Level 5: Advanced
Due to rounding some rows may add up to slightly more or less than 100%.

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students77%68%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students76%68%
Math: All Female77%68%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female77%71%
Math: All Male77%68%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male76%66%
Math: 3rd Grade85-89%70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade80-84%70-74%
Math: 4th Grade65-69%70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade70-74%65-69%
Math: 5th Grade70-74%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade75-79%55-59%
Math: 6th Grade70-74%65-69%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade80-84%70-74%
Math: 7th Grade70-74%70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade75-79%70-74%
Math: 8th Grade85-89%75-79%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade65-69%65-69%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Miami-dade County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Miami-dade County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for BOB GRAHAM EDUCATION CENTER

120039003831

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Palm Springs North Elementary School

17615 Nw 82nd Ave Hialeah, FL 33015
Distance: ~1 miles

Mater Academy Lakes Middle School

17300 Nw 87th Ave Hialeah, FL 33015
Distance: ~1 miles

Mater Academy Lakes High School

17300 Nw 87 Ave Hialeah, FL 33015
Distance: ~1 miles

Miami Lakes Middle School

6425 Miami Lakeway North Hialeah, FL 33014
Distance: ~1 miles

Miami Lakes K 8 Center

14250 Nw 67th Ave Hialeah, FL 33014
Distance: ~2 miles

Barbara Goleman Senior High

14100 Nw 89th Ave Miami Lakes, FL 33018
Distance: ~2 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Hialeah Public Libraries

190 West 49 Street Hialeah, FL 33012
Distance: ~4 miles

Brockway Memorial Library

10021 Northeast Second Avenue Miami Shores, FL 33138
Distance: ~9 miles

North Miami Public Library

835 N.e. 132nd Street North Miami, FL 33161
Distance: ~9 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Florida Department of Education - http://fcat.fldoe.org/fcat/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey