School Timeline logo

THORNEBROOKE ELEMENTARY

Navigation: > >

Thornebrooke Elementary Overview

Thornebrooke Elementary is a part of the Orange school district in Ocoee, Florida. As of our last data update the school employs 50.00 full-time teachers. There are 740 students of which 105 receive a free lunch and 17 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

THORNEBROOKE ELEMENTARY
601 THORNEBROOKE DR
OCOEE, FL 34761

Mailing Address

THORNEBROOKE ELEMENTARY
601 THORNEBROOKE DR
OCOEE, FL 34761

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Orange
Phone Number: 407-909-1301
School ID: 120144003887
Full-time Teachers: 50.00
Total Students: 740
Eligible for Free Lunch: 105
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 17

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 14.8 students per full-time teacher compared to the Florida average of 15.81 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Thornebrooke Elementary Values
Legend mark for state points - Florida Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 The Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT) Results for Thornebrooke Elementary
Subject Grade Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Math37%12%18%23%40%
Math45%2%16%33%43%
Math56%18%23%26%28%
Reading37%11%18%32%31%
Reading45%12%21%31%30%
Reading52%14%17%29%38%
Science58%16%23%17%37%
Writing471% of 4th grade students at this school passed the writing portion of the 2013-2014 FCAT 2.0
Level 1: Below Basic
Level 2: Basic
Level 3: Passing
Level 4: Proficient
Level 5: Advanced
Due to rounding some rows may add up to slightly more or less than 100%.

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students88%82%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students91%86%
Math: All Female85-89%80-84%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female90-94%90-94%
Math: All Male85-89%85-89%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male85-89%80-84%
Math: 3rd Grade90-94%80-84%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade90-94%80-84%
Math: 4th Grade85-89%85-89%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade85-89%85-89%
Math: 5th Grade80-84%75-79%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade90-94%85-89%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Orange County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Orange County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for THORNEBROOKE ELEMENTARY

120144003887

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Westbrooke Elementary

500 Tomyn Blvd Ocoee, FL 34761
Distance: ~1 miles

Windermere Elementary

11125 Park Ave Windermere, FL 34786
Distance: ~1 miles

Lake Whitney Elementary

1351 Windemere Rd Winter Garden, FL 34787
Distance: ~1 miles

Gotha Middle

9155 Gotha Rd Windermere, FL 34786
Distance: ~1 miles

West Orange High

1625 South Beulah Rd Winter Garden, FL 34787
Distance: ~2 miles

Metrowest Elementary

1801 Lake Vilma Dr Orlando, FL 32835
Distance: ~2 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Orange County Library District

101 East Central Blvd. Orlando, FL 32801
Distance: ~10 miles

Maitland Public Library

501 South Maitland Avenue Maitland, FL 32751
Distance: ~12 miles

Winter Park Public Library

460 E. New England Avenue Winter Park, FL 32789
Distance: ~12 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Florida Department of Education - http://fcat.fldoe.org/fcat/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey