School Timeline logo

SHALIMAR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Shalimar Elementary School Overview

Shalimar Elementary School is a part of the Okaloosa school district in Shalimar, Florida. As of our last data update the school employs 37.50 full-time teachers. There are 575 students of which 279 receive a free lunch and 53 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

SHALIMAR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
1350 JOE MARTIN CIRCLE
SHALIMAR, FL 32579

Mailing Address

SHALIMAR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
1350 JOE MARTIN CIR
SHALIMAR, FL 32579

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Okaloosa
Phone Number: 850-833-4339
School ID: 120138001341
Full-time Teachers: 37.50
Total Students: 575
Eligible for Free Lunch: 279
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 53

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 15.33 students per full-time teacher compared to the Florida average of 15.81 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Shalimar Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Florida Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 The Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT) Results for Shalimar Elementary School
Subject Grade Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Math312%31%28%24%5%
Math48%13%31%26%22%
Math513%24%23%30%10%
Reading314%23%29%25%9%
Reading47%29%22%28%14%
Reading56%24%31%29%10%
Science512%31%25%11%20%
Writing441% of 4th grade students at this school passed the writing portion of the 2013-2014 FCAT 2.0
Level 1: Below Basic
Level 2: Basic
Level 3: Passing
Level 4: Proficient
Level 5: Advanced
Due to rounding some rows may add up to slightly more or less than 100%.

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students77%59%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students73%63%
Math: All Female70-74%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female75-79%55-59%
Math: All Male75-79%70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male65-69%65-69%
Math: 3rd Grade85-89%55-59%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade70-74%60-64%
Math: 4th Grade70-74%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade75-79%60-64%
Math: 5th Grade70-74%60-64%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade70-74%65-69%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Okaloosa County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Okaloosa County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for SHALIMAR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

120138001341

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Clifford Meigs Middle School

150 Richbourg Ave Shalimar, FL 32579
Distance: ~0 miles

Longwood Elementary School

50 Holly Ave Shalimar, FL 32579
Distance: ~1 miles

Kenwood Elementary School

15 Eagle St Ne Fort Walton Beach, FL 32547
Distance: ~2 miles

Eglin Elementary School

200 Gaffney Rd Eglin Afb, FL 32542
Distance: ~2 miles

Elliott Point Elementary School

301 Hughes St Fort Walton Beach, FL 32548
Distance: ~2 miles

Choctawhatchee Senior High School

110 Racetrack Rd Nw Fort Walton Beach, FL 32547
Distance: ~3 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Okaloosa County Public Library Cooperative

206 N. Partin Dr. Niceville, FL 32578
Distance: ~8 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Florida Department of Education - http://fcat.fldoe.org/fcat/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey