School Timeline logo

VERNON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Vernon Elementary School Overview

Vernon Elementary School is a part of the Washington school district in Vernon, Florida. As of our last data update the school employs 39.00 full-time teachers. There are 551 students of which 382 receive a free lunch and 65 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

VERNON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
3665 ROCHE AVE
VERNON, FL 32462

Mailing Address

VERNON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
3665 ROCHE AVE
VERNON, FL 32462

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Washington
Phone Number: 850-535-2486
School ID: 120201002033
Full-time Teachers: 39.00
Total Students: 551
Eligible for Free Lunch: 382
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 65

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 14.13 students per full-time teacher compared to the Florida average of 15.81 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Vernon Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Florida Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 The Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT) Results for Vernon Elementary School
Subject Grade Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Math316%37%29%14%4%
Math416%14%26%24%21%
Reading314%27%31%21%7%
Reading416%35%21%21%7%
Writing441% of 4th grade students at this school passed the writing portion of the 2013-2014 FCAT 2.0
Level 1: Below Basic
Level 2: Basic
Level 3: Passing
Level 4: Proficient
Level 5: Advanced
Due to rounding some rows may add up to slightly more or less than 100%.

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students75-79%59%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students70-74%53%
Math: All Female70-74%55-59%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female75-79%55-59%
Math: All Male80-84%60-64%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male65-69%50-54%
Math: 3rd Grade75-79%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade70-74%55-59%
Math: 4th Grade75-79%70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade65-69%45-49%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Washington County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Washington County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for VERNON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

120201002033

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Vernon Middle School

3190 Moss Hill Rd Vernon, FL 32462
Distance: ~1 miles

Vernon High School

3232 Moss Hill Rd Vernon, FL 32462
Distance: ~1 miles

Holmes County High School

825 West Hwy 90 Bonifay, FL 32425
Distance: ~11 miles

Holmes Virtual Instruction Program

701 East Pennsylvania Ave Bonifay, FL 32425
Distance: ~12 miles

Holmes Virtual Franchise

701 East Penn. Ave Bonifay, FL 32425
Distance: ~12 miles

Graduation Assistance Program

401 Mclaughlin Ave Bonifay, FL 32425
Distance: ~12 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Florida Department of Education - http://fcat.fldoe.org/fcat/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey