School Timeline logo

F. L. STANTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

F. L. Stanton Elementary School Overview

F. L. Stanton Elementary School is a part of the Atlanta Public Schools school district in Atlanta, Georgia. As of our last data update the school employs 20.00 full-time teachers. There are 267 students of which 257 receive a free lunch and 5 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

F. L. STANTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
1625 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR DR
ATLANTA, GA 30314

Mailing Address

F. L. STANTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
1625 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR DR
ATLANTA, GA 30314

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Atlanta Public Schools
Phone Number: 404-802-7500
School ID: 130012000045
Full-time Teachers: 20.00
Total Students: 267
Eligible for Free Lunch: 257
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 5

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 13.35 students per full-time teacher compared to the Georgia average of 15.38 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - F. L. Stanton Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Georgia Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

Grade 3 2014 Criterion-Referenced Competency Tests (CRCT)
SubjectNot Meeting StandardsMeeting StandardsExceeding Standards
Reading23.4%63.8%12.8%
ELA25.5%63.8%10.6%
Math44.7%44.7%10.6%
Science50.0%40.0%10.0%
Social Studies46.0%34.0%20.0%

Source: Georgia Department of Education

Grade 4 2014 Criterion-Referenced Competency Tests (CRCT)
SubjectNot Meeting StandardsMeeting StandardsExceeding Standards
Reading16.0%56.0%28.0%
ELA22.4%63.3%14.3%
Math51.0%38.8%10.2%
Science60.0%30.9%9.1%
Social Studies47.3%50.9%1.8%

Source: Georgia Department of Education

Grade 5 2014 Criterion-Referenced Competency Tests (CRCT)
SubjectNot Meeting StandardsMeeting StandardsExceeding Standards
Reading5.3%71.1%23.7%
ELA10.5%81.6%7.9%
Math41.0%48.7%10.3%
Science48.8%37.2%14.0%
Social Studies48.8%48.8%2.3%

Source: Georgia Department of Education

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students50-54%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students70-74%80-84%
Math: All Female50-54%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female75-79%85-89%
Math: All Male45-49%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male60-64%75-79%
Math: 3rd Grade30-34%30-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade65-69%70-79%
Math: 4th Grade60-69%40-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade60-69%80-89%
Math: 5th Grade60-69%70-79%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade70-79%80-89%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Fulton County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Fulton County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for F. L. STANTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

130012000045

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Kindezi

98 Anderson Ave Nw Atlanta, GA 30314
Distance: ~1 miles

Kipp Atlanta Collegiate

98 Anderson Ave Atlanta, GA 30314
Distance: ~1 miles

Turner Middle School

98 Anderson Ave Nw Atlanta, GA 30314
Distance: ~1 miles

University Community Academy

2050 Tiger Flowers Dr Nw Atlanta, GA 30314
Distance: ~1 miles

Kipp Strive Academy

1444 Lucile Ave Sw Atlanta, GA 30310
Distance: ~1 miles

White Elementary School

1890 Detroit Ave Nw Atlanta, GA 30314
Distance: ~1 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Atlanta Fulton Public Library System

One Margaret Mitchell Square Atlanta, GA 30303
Distance: ~3 miles

Dekalb County Public Library System

215 Sycamore Street Decatur, GA 30030
Distance: ~9 miles

Clayton County Library System

865 Battle Creek Road Jonesboro, GA 30236
Distance: ~14 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey