School Timeline logo

EDGEWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Edgewood Elementary School Overview

Edgewood Elementary School is a part of the Muscogee County school district in Columbus, Georgia. As of our last data update the school employs 23.00 full-time teachers. There are 353 students of which 275 receive a free lunch and 35 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

EDGEWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
3835 FOREST RD
COLUMBUS, GA 31907

Mailing Address

EDGEWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
3835 FOREST RD
COLUMBUS, GA 31907

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Muscogee County
Phone Number: 706-565-3048
School ID: 130387001423
Full-time Teachers: 23.00
Total Students: 353
Eligible for Free Lunch: 275
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 35

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 15.35 students per full-time teacher compared to the Georgia average of 15.38 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Edgewood Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Georgia Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students75-79%70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students84%85-89%
Math: All Female80-84%70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female90-94%90-94%
Math: All Male75-79%70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male80-84%85-89%
Math: 3rd Grade60-69%70-79%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade80-84%>= 90%
Math: 4th Grade70-79%55-59%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade80-84%75-79%
Math: 5th Grade85-89%90-94%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade90-94%>= 95%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Muscogee County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Muscogee County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for EDGEWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

130387001423

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Gentian Elementary School

4201 Primrose Rd Columbus, GA 31907
Distance: ~1 miles

Richards Middle School

2892 Edgewood Rd Columbus, GA 31906
Distance: ~1 miles

Lonnie Jackson Academy

4601 Buena Vista Rd Columbus, GA 31907
Distance: ~1 miles

Rothschild Middle School

1136 Hunt Ave Columbus, GA 31907
Distance: ~1 miles

Clubview Elementary School

2836 Edgewood Rd Columbus, GA 31906
Distance: ~1 miles

Rigdon Road Elementary School

1320 Rigdon Rd Columbus, GA 31906
Distance: ~1 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Chattahoochee Valley Regional Library System

3000 Macon Road Columbus, GA 31906
Distance: ~1 miles

Phenix City Russell County Public Library

1501 17th Avenue Phenix City, AL 36867
Distance: ~5 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey