School Timeline logo

WINTERVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Winterville Elementary School Overview

Winterville Elementary School is a part of the Clarke County school district in Winterville, Georgia. As of our last data update the school employs 27.00 full-time teachers. There are 368 students of which 305 receive a free lunch and 17 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

WINTERVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
305 CHEROKEE RD
WINTERVILLE, GA 30683

Mailing Address

WINTERVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
305 CHEROKEE RD
WINTERVILLE, GA 30683

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Clarke County
Phone Number: 706-742-8278
School ID: 130117000445
Full-time Teachers: 27.00
Total Students: 368
Eligible for Free Lunch: 305
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 17

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 13.63 students per full-time teacher compared to the Georgia average of 15.38 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Winterville Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Georgia Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

Grade 3 2014 Criterion-Referenced Competency Tests (CRCT)
SubjectNot Meeting StandardsMeeting StandardsExceeding Standards
Reading19.6%53.6%26.8%
ELA26.8%53.6%19.6%
Math30.4%42.9%26.8%
Science44.6%42.9%12.5%
Social Studies27.3%54.5%18.2%

Source: Georgia Department of Education

Grade 4 2014 Criterion-Referenced Competency Tests (CRCT)
SubjectNot Meeting StandardsMeeting StandardsExceeding Standards
Reading6.3%60.4%33.3%
ELA16.7%52.1%31.3%
Math12.8%55.3%31.9%
Science20.4%46.9%32.7%
Social Studies30.6%55.1%14.3%

Source: Georgia Department of Education

Grade 5 2014 Criterion-Referenced Competency Tests (CRCT)
SubjectNot Meeting StandardsMeeting StandardsExceeding Standards
Reading5.8%68.1%26.1%
ELA3.0%73.1%23.9%
Math14.9%47.8%37.3%
Science17.1%57.1%25.7%
Social Studies18.8%68.1%13.0%

Source: Georgia Department of Education

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students80-84%70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students85-89%85-89%
Math: All Female80-84%75-79%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female90-94%85-89%
Math: All Male80-84%70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male80-84%85-89%
Math: 3rd Grade60-69%80-89%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade75-79%>= 90%
Math: 4th Grade>= 90%50-59%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade>= 90%70-79%
Math: 5th Grade>= 90%80-89%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade85-89%80-89%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Clarke County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Clarke County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for WINTERVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

130117000445

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Coile Middle School

110 Old Elberton Rd Athens, GA 30601
Distance: ~1 miles

Gaines Elementary School

280 Gaines School Rd Athens, GA 30605
Distance: ~3 miles

Hilsman Middle School

870 Gaines School Rd Athens, GA 30605
Distance: ~4 miles

Howard B. Stroud Elementary School

715 Fourth St Athens, GA 30601
Distance: ~4 miles

Cedar Shoals High School

1300 Cedar Shoals Dr Athens, GA 30605
Distance: ~4 miles

Judia Jackson Harris Elementary

2300 Danielsville Rd Athens, GA 30601
Distance: ~4 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Athens Regional Library System

2025 Baxter Street Athens, GA 30606
Distance: ~7 miles

Piedmont Regional Library System

189 Bell View Street Winder, GA 30680
Distance: ~25 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey