School Timeline logo

GREEN HILLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Green Hills Elementary School Overview

Green Hills Elementary School is a part of the Harlan County school district in Bledsoe, Kentucky. As of our last data update the school employs 13.20 full-time teachers. There are 193 students of which 99 receive a free lunch and 5 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

GREEN HILLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
123 WEST HWY 221
BLEDSOE, KY 40810

Mailing Address

GREEN HILLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
PO BOX 9
BLEDSOE, KY 40810

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Harlan County
Phone Number: 606-558-3533
School ID: 210254000540
Full-time Teachers: 13.20
Total Students: 193
Eligible for Free Lunch: 99
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 5

Government Resources

Kentucky Department of Education

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 14.62 students per full-time teacher compared to the Kentucky average of 16.36 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Green Hills Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Kentucky Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2014 Kentucky Performance Rating for Educational Progress (K-PREP) Scores for Green Hills Elementary School
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
3Mathematics12.5%37.5%37.5%12.5%
3Reading6.3%37.5%25.0%31.3%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
4Language Mechanics22.7%22.7%27.3%27.3%
4Mathematics13.6%31.8%31.8%22.7%
4Reading0.0%31.8%40.9%27.3%
4Science4.5%4.5%50.0%40.9%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
5Mathematics38.9%50.0%0.0%11.1%
5Reading33.3%33.3%16.7%16.7%
5Social Studies5.6%44.4%50.0%0.0%
5Writing27.8%38.9%33.3%0.0%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
6Language Mechanics26.7%6.7%46.7%20.0%
6Mathematics6.7%33.3%46.7%13.3%
6Reading6.7%20.0%53.3%20.0%
6Writing0.0%26.7%73.3%0.0%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
7Mathematics20.0%40.0%40.0%0.0%
7Reading0.0%33.3%46.7%20.0%
7Science0.0%0.0%53.3%46.7%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
8Mathematics5.9%41.2%52.9%0.0%
8Reading5.9%5.9%58.8%29.4%
8Social Studies0.0%52.9%41.2%5.9%
8Writing5.9%64.7%17.6%11.8%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students55-59%10-14%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students75-79%30-34%
Math: All Female40-49%11-19%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female70-79%30-39%
Math: All Male60-69%10-14%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male80-89%25-29%
Math: 3rd Grade>= 80%<= 20%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade60-79%<= 20%
Math: 4th Grade60-79%21-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade60-79%40-59%
Math: 5th Grade40-59%<= 20%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade>= 80%21-39%
Math: 6th Grade40-59%<= 20%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade60-79%21-39%
Math: 7th Grade40-59%21-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade>= 80%21-39%
Math: 8th Grade< 50%<= 20%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade>= 50%21-39%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Harlan County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Harlan County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for GREEN HILLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

210254000540

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Rosspoint Elementary School

132 Hwy 522 Baxter, KY 40806
Distance: ~3 miles

Harlan County High School

4000 North Us Hwy 119 Baxter, KY 40806
Distance: ~4 miles

Harlan Elementary School

420 East Central St Harlan, KY 40831
Distance: ~4 miles

Harlan High School

420 East Central St Harlan, KY 40831
Distance: ~4 miles

Sunshine School

304 Surgener St Harlan, KY 40831
Distance: ~4 miles

Wallins Elementary School

993 Hwy 219 Wallins, KY 40873
Distance: ~6 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Harlan County Public Library

107 North Third Street Harlan, KY 40831
Distance: ~4 miles

Leslie County Public Library

22065 Main Street Hyden, KY 41749
Distance: ~18 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Kentucky Department of Education - http://education.ky.gov
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey