School Timeline logo

FREDERICK FRAIZE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Frederick Fraize Middle School Overview

Frederick Fraize Middle School is a part of the Cloverport Independent school district in Cloverport, Kentucky. As of our last data update the school employs 4.96 full-time teachers. There are 79 students of which 40 receive a free lunch and 12 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

FREDERICK FRAIZE MIDDLE SCHOOL
301 POPLAR ST
CLOVERPORT, KY 40111

Mailing Address

FREDERICK FRAIZE MIDDLE SCHOOL
PO BOX 37
CLOVERPORT, KY 40111

General Information

Level: Middle School
District: Cloverport Independent
Phone Number: 270-788-3388
School ID: 210129000907
Full-time Teachers: 4.96
Total Students: 79
Eligible for Free Lunch: 40
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 12

Government Resources

Kentucky Department of Education

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 15.93 students per full-time teacher compared to the Kentucky average of 16.36 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Frederick Fraize Middle School Values
Legend mark for state points - Kentucky Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2014 Kentucky Performance Rating for Educational Progress (K-PREP) Scores for Frederick Fraize Middle School
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
6Language Mechanics24.0%40.0%24.0%12.0%
6Mathematics4.0%48.0%32.0%16.0%
6Reading12.0%40.0%36.0%12.0%
6Writing8.0%16.0%64.0%12.0%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
7Mathematics23.7%34.2%34.2%7.9%
7Reading31.6%15.8%39.5%13.2%
7Science7.9%44.7%42.1%5.3%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
8Mathematics12.1%33.3%48.5%6.1%
8Reading18.2%24.2%51.5%6.1%
8Social Studies9.1%33.3%42.4%15.2%
8Writing6.1%33.3%57.6%3.0%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students70-74%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students70-74%50-54%
Math: All Female70-79%40-49%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female80-89%40-49%
Math: All Male70-79%50-59%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male60-69%50-59%
Math: 6th Grade>= 80%60-79%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade>= 80%40-59%
Math: 7th Grade60-79%40-59%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade60-79%40-59%
Math: 8th Grade60-69%40-59%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade60-69%60-79%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Breckinridge County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Breckinridge County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for FREDERICK FRAIZE MIDDLE SCHOOL

210129000907

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Frederick Fraize High School

101 4th St Cloverport, KY 40111
Distance: ~0 miles

William H Natcher Elementary School

101 4th St Cloverport, KY 40111
Distance: ~0 miles

Cannelton Elem & High School

3rd/taylor Sts Cannelton, IN 47520
Distance: ~8 miles

South Hancock Elementary School

8631 State Route 69 Hawesville, KY 42348
Distance: ~8 miles

Hardinsburg Elementary School

419 East 3rd St Hardinsburg, KY 40143
Distance: ~10 miles

William Tell Elementary School

1235 31st St Tell City, IN 47586
Distance: ~10 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Hancock County Public Library

1210 Madison Street Hawesville, KY 42348
Distance: ~8 miles

Perry County Public Library

2328 Tell Street Tell City, IN 47586
Distance: ~11 miles

Breckinridge County Public Library

308 Old Highway 60 Hardinsburg, KY 40143
Distance: ~13 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Kentucky Department of Education - http://education.ky.gov
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey