School Timeline logo

FEDS CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Feds Creek Elementary School Overview

Feds Creek Elementary School is a part of the Pike County school district in Fedscreek, Kentucky. As of our last data update the school employs 17.80 full-time teachers. There are 270 students of which 179 receive a free lunch and 12 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

FEDS CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
221 FEDS CREEK RD
FEDSCREEK, KY 41524

Mailing Address

FEDS CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
221 FEDS CREEK RD
FEDSCREEK, KY 41524

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Pike County
Phone Number: 606-835-4757
School ID: 210480002012
Full-time Teachers: 17.80
Total Students: 270
Eligible for Free Lunch: 179
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 12

Government Resources

Kentucky Department of Education

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 15.17 students per full-time teacher compared to the Kentucky average of 16.36 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Feds Creek Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Kentucky Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2014 Kentucky Performance Rating for Educational Progress (K-PREP) Scores for Feds Creek Elementary School
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
3Mathematics24.1%51.7%24.1%0.0%
3Reading20.7%48.3%17.2%13.8%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
4Language Mechanics36.8%21.1%31.6%10.5%
4Mathematics15.8%63.2%15.8%5.3%
4Reading26.3%10.5%57.9%5.3%
4Science5.3%42.1%47.4%5.3%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
5Mathematics25.0%42.9%28.6%3.6%
5Reading35.7%21.4%28.6%14.3%
5Social Studies14.3%53.6%32.1%0.0%
5Writing35.7%50.0%10.7%3.6%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
6Language Mechanics40.0%25.0%25.0%10.0%
6Mathematics30.0%25.0%40.0%5.0%
6Reading20.0%30.0%50.0%0.0%
6Writing5.0%50.0%45.0%0.0%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
7Mathematics40.7%40.7%14.8%3.7%
7Reading25.9%22.2%29.6%22.2%
7Science22.2%37.0%37.0%3.7%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
8Mathematics17.6%41.2%29.4%11.8%
8Reading11.8%23.5%52.9%11.8%
8Social Studies5.9%17.6%47.1%29.4%
8Writing23.5%35.3%29.4%11.8%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students55-59%25-29%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students65-69%40-44%
Math: All Female50-54%20-24%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female65-69%40-44%
Math: All Male60-64%25-29%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male65-69%45-49%
Math: 3rd Grade>= 80%21-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade>= 80%40-59%
Math: 4th Grade50-59%<= 20%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade50-59%21-39%
Math: 5th Grade21-39%11-19%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade40-59%40-49%
Math: 6th Grade60-79%21-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade40-59%40-59%
Math: 7th Grade50-59%21-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade70-79%40-59%
Math: 8th Grade50-59%30-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade60-69%30-39%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Pike County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Pike County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for FEDS CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

210480002012

Compare to Nearby Schools:

East Ridge High School

19471 Lick Mountain Rd Lick Creek, KY 41540
Distance: ~4 miles

Phelps Area Technology Center

11500 Phelps 632 Rd Phelps, KY 41553
Distance: ~8 miles

Phelps Day Treatment Ctr Alt Sch

11580 Phel.ps 632 Rd Phelps, KY 41553
Distance: ~8 miles

Phelps High School

11580 Hwy 632 Phelps, KY 41553
Distance: ~8 miles

Riverview Elementary Middle

27382 Riverside Dr Grundy, VA 24614
Distance: ~8 miles

Phelps Elementary School

38029 St Hwy 194 East Phelps, KY 41553
Distance: ~9 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Buchanan County Public Library

1185 Poe Town Street Grundy, VA 24614
Distance: ~11 miles

Pike County Public Library District

119 College Street Suite 3 Pikeville, KY 41501
Distance: ~16 miles

Williamson Public Library

101 Logan Street Williamson, WV 25661
Distance: ~19 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Kentucky Department of Education - http://education.ky.gov
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey