School Timeline logo

HARLAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Harlan Elementary School Overview

Harlan Elementary School is a part of the Harlan Independent school district in Harlan, Kentucky. As of our last data update the school employs 20.86 full-time teachers. There are 321 students of which 160 receive a free lunch and 22 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

HARLAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
420 EAST CENTRAL ST
HARLAN, KY 40831

Mailing Address

HARLAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
420 E CENTRAL ST
HARLAN, KY 40831

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Harlan Independent
Phone Number: 606-573-8715
School ID: 210252000551
Full-time Teachers: 20.86
Total Students: 321
Eligible for Free Lunch: 160
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 22

Government Resources

Kentucky Department of Education

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 15.39 students per full-time teacher compared to the Kentucky average of 16.36 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Harlan Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Kentucky Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2014 Kentucky Performance Rating for Educational Progress (K-PREP) Scores for Harlan Elementary School
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
3Mathematics21.7%36.7%36.7%5.0%
3Reading18.3%26.7%31.7%23.3%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
4Language Mechanics34.0%34.0%23.4%8.5%
4Mathematics36.2%42.6%19.1%2.1%
4Reading31.9%31.9%29.8%6.4%
4Science8.5%29.8%38.3%23.4%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students85-89%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students80-84%55-59%
Math: All Female80-89%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female80-89%60-64%
Math: All Male90-94%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male80-84%45-49%
Math: 3rd Grade90-94%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade85-89%50-54%
Math: 4th Grade80-89%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade70-79%55-59%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Harlan County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Harlan County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for HARLAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

210252000551

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Harlan High School

420 East Central St Harlan, KY 40831
Distance: ~0 miles

Sunshine School

304 Surgener St Harlan, KY 40831
Distance: ~0 miles

Cumberland Tech Harlan Campus

164 Ballpark Rd Harlan, KY 40831
Distance: ~3 miles

James A. Cawood Elementary

279 Ball Park Rd Harlan, KY 40831
Distance: ~3 miles

Kentucky Tech Harlan Regional Tech Ctr

164 Ball Park Rd Harlan, KY 40831
Distance: ~3 miles

Rosspoint Elementary School

132 Hwy 522 Baxter, KY 40806
Distance: ~3 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Harlan County Public Library

107 North Third Street Harlan, KY 40831
Distance: ~0 miles

Leslie County Public Library

22065 Main Street Hyden, KY 41749
Distance: ~21 miles

Hancock County Public Library

138 Willow Street Sneedville, TN 37869
Distance: ~22 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Kentucky Department of Education - http://education.ky.gov
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey