School Timeline logo

JUNCTION CITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Junction City Elementary School Overview

Junction City Elementary School is a part of the Boyle Co school district in Junction City, Kentucky. As of our last data update the school employs 24.00 full-time teachers. There are 403 students of which 257 receive a free lunch and 44 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

JUNCTION CITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
250 SCHOOL ST
JUNCTION CITY, KY 40440

Mailing Address

JUNCTION CITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
250 SCHOOL STREET
JUNCTION CITY, KY 40440

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Boyle Co
Phone Number: 859-936-7524
School ID: 210063000121
Full-time Teachers: 24.00
Total Students: 403
Eligible for Free Lunch: 257
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 44

Government Resources

Kentucky Department of Education

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 16.79 students per full-time teacher compared to the Kentucky average of 16.36 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Junction City Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Kentucky Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2014 Kentucky Performance Rating for Educational Progress (K-PREP) Scores for Junction City Elementary School
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
3Mathematics19.3%45.6%29.8%5.3%
3Reading26.3%28.1%28.1%17.5%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
4Language Mechanics28.1%36.8%17.5%17.5%
4Mathematics17.5%36.8%31.6%14.0%
4Reading17.5%22.8%47.4%12.3%
4Science0.0%19.3%47.4%33.3%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
5Mathematics3.8%24.5%45.3%26.4%
5Reading7.5%13.2%52.8%26.4%
5Social Studies7.5%15.1%58.5%18.9%
5Writing3.8%49.1%47.2%0.0%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students60-64%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students70-74%60-64%
Math: All Female55-59%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female80-84%60-64%
Math: All Male60-64%35-39%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male65-69%55-59%
Math: 3rd Grade60-69%55-59%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade80-89%65-69%
Math: 4th Grade55-59%30-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade75-79%40-49%
Math: 5th Grade55-59%30-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade60-64%60-69%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Boyle County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Boyle County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for JUNCTION CITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

210063000121

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Central Ky Tech Danville

59 Corporate Dr Danville, KY 40423
Distance: ~3 miles

Hogsett Elementary School

300 Waveland Ave Danville, KY 40422
Distance: ~3 miles

Bate Middle School

460 Stanford Ave Danville, KY 40422
Distance: ~4 miles

Sunrise Children S Services

1151 Perryville Rd Danville, KY 40422
Distance: ~4 miles

Boyle County Middle School

1651 Perryville Rd Danville, KY 40422
Distance: ~4 miles

Woodlawn Elementary School

1661 Perryville Rd Danville, KY 40422
Distance: ~4 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Boyle County Public Library

307 West Broadway Danville, KY 40422
Distance: ~4 miles

Lincoln County Public Library

201 Lancaster Street Stanford, KY 40484
Distance: ~8 miles

Garrard County Public Library

101 Lexington Street Lancaster, KY 40444
Distance: ~12 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Kentucky Department of Education - http://education.ky.gov
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey