School Timeline logo

ORAN P LAWLER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Oran P Lawler Elementary School Overview

Oran P Lawler Elementary School is a part of the Grayson County school district in Leitchfield, Kentucky. As of our last data update the school employs 25.00 full-time teachers. There are 399 students of which 201 receive a free lunch and 39 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

ORAN P LAWLER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
174 HIGH SCHOOL RD
LEITCHFIELD, KY 42754

Mailing Address

ORAN P LAWLER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
174 HIGH SCHOOL ROAD
LEITCHFIELD, KY 42754

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Grayson County
Phone Number: 270-259-9332
School ID: 210230001702
Full-time Teachers: 25.00
Total Students: 399
Eligible for Free Lunch: 201
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 39

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 15.96 students per full-time teacher compared to the Kentucky average of 16.36 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Oran P Lawler Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Kentucky Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2014 Kentucky Performance Rating for Educational Progress (K-PREP) Scores for Oran P Lawler Elementary School
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
3Mathematics8.2%31.5%43.8%16.4%
3Reading21.9%16.4%38.4%23.3%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
4Language Mechanics16.9%25.4%33.9%23.7%
4Mathematics18.6%37.3%33.9%10.2%
4Reading25.4%30.5%35.6%8.5%
4Science11.9%27.1%42.4%18.6%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
5Mathematics13.0%25.9%38.9%22.2%
5Reading31.5%27.8%20.4%20.4%
5Social Studies9.3%31.5%35.2%24.1%
5Writing14.8%44.4%37.0%3.7%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students77%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students76%40-44%
Math: All Female75-79%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female80-84%50-54%
Math: All Male75-79%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male70-74%35-39%
Math: 3rd Grade80-84%60-69%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade80-84%50-59%
Math: 4th Grade70-79%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade60-69%35-39%
Math: 5th Grade75-79%40-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade75-79%40-49%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Grayson County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Grayson County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for ORAN P LAWLER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

210230001702

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Grayson County High School

340 Schoolhouse Rd Leitchfield, KY 42754
Distance: ~0 miles

H W Wilkey Elementary School

130 Wallace Ave Leitchfield, KY 42754
Distance: ~3 miles

Grayson County Middle School

726 John Hill Taylor Dr Leitchfield, KY 42754
Distance: ~3 miles

Clarkson Elementary School

310 Millerstown St Clarkson, KY 42726
Distance: ~7 miles

Caneyville Elementary School

521 East Maple St Caneyville, KY 42721
Distance: ~8 miles

Grayson Co. Alternative Education

306 East Maple St Caneyville, KY 42721
Distance: ~9 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Grayson County Public Library

130 East Market Street Leitchfield, KY 42754
Distance: ~3 miles

Edmonson County Public Library

280 Ferguson Street Brownsville, KY 42210
Distance: ~19 miles

Breckinridge County Public Library

308 Old Highway 60 Hardinsburg, KY 40143
Distance: ~20 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Kentucky Department of Education - http://education.ky.gov
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey