School Timeline logo

PINER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Piner Elementary School Overview

Piner Elementary School is a part of the Kenton County school district in Morning View, Kentucky. As of our last data update the school employs 20.86 full-time teachers. There are 354 students of which 110 receive a free lunch and 32 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

PINER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
2845 PINER RIDGE RD
MORNING VIEW, KY 41063

Mailing Address

PINER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
2845 PINER RIDGE RD
MORNING VIEW, KY 41063

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Kenton County
Phone Number: 859-356-2155
School ID: 210309000816
Full-time Teachers: 20.86
Total Students: 354
Eligible for Free Lunch: 110
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 32

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 16.97 students per full-time teacher compared to the Kentucky average of 16.36 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Piner Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Kentucky Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2014 Kentucky Performance Rating for Educational Progress (K-PREP) Scores for Piner Elementary School
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
3Mathematics21.8%32.7%32.7%12.7%
3Reading14.5%30.9%29.1%25.5%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
4Language Mechanics13.7%23.5%37.3%25.5%
4Mathematics3.9%43.1%35.3%17.6%
4Reading11.8%27.5%41.2%19.6%
4Science2.0%13.7%33.3%51.0%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
5Mathematics9.1%34.8%39.4%16.7%
5Reading12.1%25.8%40.9%21.2%
5Social Studies7.6%27.3%47.0%18.2%
5Writing12.1%37.9%45.5%4.5%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students75-79%49%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students80-84%53%
Math: All Female75-79%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female85-89%55-59%
Math: All Male75-79%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male70-74%50-54%
Math: 3rd Grade80-89%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade80-89%45-49%
Math: 4th Grade75-79%50-59%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade65-69%50-59%
Math: 5th Grade70-79%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade80-89%55-59%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Kenton County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Kenton County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for PINER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

210309000816

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Northern Ky Youth Dev Center

675 Eads Rd Crittenden, KY 41030
Distance: ~4 miles

Walton Verona Middle School

32 School Rd Walton, KY 41094
Distance: ~5 miles

Walton Verona High School

30 School Rd Walton, KY 41094
Distance: ~5 miles

Twenhofel Middle School

11846 Taylor Mill Rd Independence, KY 41051
Distance: ~6 miles

Kenton Elementary School

11246 Madison Pk Independence, KY 41051
Distance: ~6 miles

White S Tower Elementary School

2977 Harris Pk Independence, KY 41051
Distance: ~6 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Grant County Public Library District

201 Barnes Road Williamstown, KY 41097
Distance: ~13 miles

Campbell County Public Library District

3920 Alexandria Pike Cold Spring, KY 41076
Distance: ~14 miles

Kenton County Public Library

2171 Chamber Center Drive Ft. Mitchell, KY 41017
Distance: ~15 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Kentucky Department of Education - http://education.ky.gov
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey