School Timeline logo

DEMING SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Deming School Overview

Deming School is a part of the Robertson County school district in Mount Olivet, Kentucky. As of our last data update the school employs 29.59 full-time teachers. There are 363 students of which 209 receive a free lunch and 16 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

DEMING SCHOOL
375 NORTH MAIN ST
MOUNT OLIVET, KY 41064

Mailing Address

DEMING SCHOOL
375 NORTH MAIN ST
MOUNT OLIVET, KY 41064

General Information

Level: Other
District: Robertson County
Phone Number: 606-724-5421
School ID: 210504001246
Full-time Teachers: 29.59
Total Students: 363
Eligible for Free Lunch: 209
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 16

Government Resources

Kentucky Department of Education

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 12.27 students per full-time teacher compared to the Kentucky average of 16.36 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Deming School Values
Legend mark for state points - Kentucky Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2014 Kentucky Performance Rating for Educational Progress (K-PREP) Scores for Deming School
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
3Mathematics34.8%47.8%13.0%4.3%
3Reading34.8%26.1%30.4%8.7%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
4Language Mechanics40.0%25.0%30.0%5.0%
4Mathematics40.0%40.0%20.0%0.0%
4Reading45.0%25.0%30.0%0.0%
4Science20.0%25.0%55.0%0.0%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
5Mathematics28.0%44.0%28.0%0.0%
5Reading28.0%32.0%40.0%0.0%
5Social Studies28.0%24.0%48.0%0.0%
5Writing52.0%40.0%8.0%0.0%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
6Language Mechanics36.0%32.0%20.0%12.0%
6Mathematics20.0%24.0%56.0%0.0%
6Reading28.0%16.0%48.0%8.0%
6Writing16.0%76.0%8.0%0.0%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
7Mathematics47.8%39.1%13.0%0.0%
7Reading39.1%34.8%26.1%0.0%
7Science26.1%30.4%34.8%8.7%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
8Mathematics20.6%58.8%20.6%0.0%
8Reading23.5%50.0%23.5%2.9%
8Social Studies5.9%29.4%64.7%0.0%
8Writing32.4%52.9%14.7%0.0%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
10Language Mechanics28.1%46.9%21.9%3.1%
10Writing43.3%43.3%13.3%0.0%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
11Writing25.0%50.0%25.0%0.0%
2014 K-PREP End of Course (EOC) Scores for Deming School
Category NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
Algebra II50.0%45.5%4.5%0.0%
Biology26.9%42.3%30.8%0.0%
English II53.6%17.9%25.0%3.6%
U.S. History27.3%30.3%39.4%3.0%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students55-59%15-19%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students60-64%25-29%
Math: All Female45-49%20-24%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female60-64%20-24%
Math: All Male60-64%15-19%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male55-59%30-34%
Math: 3rd Grade>= 80%21-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade60-79%40-59%
Math: 4th Grade60-79%<= 20%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade40-59%40-59%
Math: 5th Grade40-59%<= 20%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade40-59%<= 20%
Math: 6th Grade40-59%21-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade60-79%<= 20%
Math: 7th Grade40-59%<= 20%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade40-59%<= 20%
Math: 8th Grade40-59%11-19%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade40-59%20-29%
Math: High School11-19%<= 20%
Reading and Language Arts: High School40-59%21-39%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Robertson County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Robertson County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for DEMING SCHOOL

210504001246

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Bracken County Middle School

167 Parsley Dr Brooksville, KY 41004
Distance: ~10 miles

Taylor Elementary School

140 Gibson Dr Brooksville, KY 41004
Distance: ~10 miles

Bracken County High School

350 West Miami St Brooksville, KY 41004
Distance: ~11 miles

Ewing Elementary School

210 Euclid Ave Ewing, KY 41039
Distance: ~12 miles

Mason County Intermediate School

720 Clarks Run Rd Maysville, KY 41056
Distance: ~13 miles

Mason County Area Technology Center

646 Kenton Station Rd Maysville, KY 41056
Distance: ~14 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Robertson County Public Library

207 North Main Street Mount Olivet, KY 41064
Distance: ~0 miles

Bracken County Public Library

310 West Miami Street Brooksville, KY 41004
Distance: ~11 miles

Nicholas County Public Library

223 North Broadway Carlisle, KY 40311
Distance: ~15 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Kentucky Department of Education - http://education.ky.gov
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey