School Timeline logo

LONE OAK HIGH SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Lone Oak High School Overview

Lone Oak High School is a part of the Mccracken County school district in Paducah, Kentucky. As of our last data update the school employs 51.34 full-time teachers. There are 914 students of which 243 receive a free lunch and 56 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

LONE OAK HIGH SCHOOL
225 JOHN EAST ROBINSON AVE
PADUCAH, KY 42001

Mailing Address

LONE OAK HIGH SCHOOL
225 JOHN E ROBINSON AVE
PADUCAH, KY 42001

General Information

Level: High School
District: Mccracken County
Phone Number: 270-538-4150
School ID: 210396001008
Full-time Teachers: 51.34
Total Students: 914
Eligible for Free Lunch: 243
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 56

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 17.8 students per full-time teacher compared to the Kentucky average of 16.36 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Lone Oak High School Values
Legend mark for state points - Kentucky Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students55%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students73%60%
Math: All Female55-59%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female80-84%65-69%
Math: All Male50-54%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male60-64%55-59%
Math: High School55-59%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: High School70-74%60-64%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Mccracken County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Mccracken County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for LONE OAK HIGH SCHOOL

210396001008

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Lone Oak Elementary School

301 Cumberland Ave Paducah, KY 42001
Distance: ~0 miles

Lone Oak Middle School

300 Cumberland Ave Paducah, KY 42001
Distance: ~0 miles

Mccracken Alternative Placement School

260 Bleich Rd Paducah, KY 42003
Distance: ~1 miles

Hendron Lone Oak Elementary School

2501 Marshall Ave Paducah, KY 42003
Distance: ~1 miles

West Ky Technical College

4810 Alben Barkley Dr Paducah, KY 42002
Distance: ~1 miles

Paducah Middle School

342 Lone Oak Rd Paducah, KY 42001
Distance: ~3 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Mccracken County Public Library

555 Washington Street Paducah, KY 42003
Distance: ~5 miles

Metropolis Public Library

317 Metropolis Street Metropolis, IL 62960
Distance: ~8 miles

Livingston County Public Library

321 Court Street Smithland, KY 42081
Distance: ~16 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey