School Timeline logo

PAINTSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Paintsville High School Overview

Paintsville High School is a part of the Paintsville Independent school district in Paintsville, Kentucky. As of our last data update the school employs 23.50 full-time teachers. There are 340 students of which 89 receive a free lunch and 22 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

PAINTSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
225 SECOND ST
PAINTSVILLE, KY 41240

Mailing Address

PAINTSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
225 SECOND STREET
PAINTSVILLE, KY 41240

General Information

Level: High School
District: Paintsville Independent
Phone Number: 606-789-2656
School ID: 210468001156
Full-time Teachers: 23.50
Total Students: 340
Eligible for Free Lunch: 89
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 22

Government Resources

Kentucky Department of Education

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 14.47 students per full-time teacher compared to the Kentucky average of 16.36 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Paintsville High School Values
Legend mark for state points - Kentucky Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2014 Kentucky Performance Rating for Educational Progress (K-PREP) Scores for Paintsville High School
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
7Mathematics8.9%42.9%41.1%7.1%
7Reading16.1%14.3%55.4%14.3%
7Science5.4%28.6%51.8%14.3%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
8Mathematics13.8%38.5%40.0%7.7%
8Reading15.4%24.6%41.5%18.5%
8Social Studies6.2%33.8%40.0%20.0%
8Writing20.0%36.9%32.3%10.8%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
10Language Mechanics7.9%23.8%30.2%38.1%
10Writing4.8%50.0%43.5%1.6%
GradeCategory NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
11Writing0.0%10.9%65.2%23.9%
2014 K-PREP End of Course (EOC) Scores for Paintsville High School
Category NoviceApprenticeProficientDistinguished
Algebra II24.1%27.8%37.0%11.1%
Biology16.1%45.2%37.1%1.6%
English II18.2%6.1%63.6%12.1%
U.S. History9.1%11.4%68.2%11.4%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students55-59%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students80-84%55-59%
Math: All Female55-59%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female85-89%65-69%
Math: All Male55-59%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male75-79%45-49%
Math: 7th Grade60-64%30-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade80-84%50-59%
Math: 8th Grade60-69%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade80-89%55-59%
Math: High School40-49%40-59%
Reading and Language Arts: High School70-79%60-69%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Johnson County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Johnson County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for PAINTSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

210468001156

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Paintsville Head Start

305 Second St Paintsville, KY 41240
Distance: ~0 miles

Paintsville Elementary School

325 2nd St Paintsville, KY 41240
Distance: ~0 miles

Mayo Technical College

513 Third St Paintsville, KY 41240
Distance: ~0 miles

Kentucky Tech Mayo Regional Tech Ctr

513 3rd St Paintsville, KY 41240
Distance: ~0 miles

Johnson Central High School

257 North Mayo Trail Paintsville, KY 41240
Distance: ~1 miles

Johnson County Middle School

251 North Mayo Tr Paintsville, KY 41240
Distance: ~1 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Johnson County Public Library

444 Main Street Paintsville, KY 41240
Distance: ~0 miles

Floyd County Library

161 North Arnold Avenue Prestonsburg, KY 41653
Distance: ~10 miles

Martin County Public Library System

180 East Main Street Inez, KY 41224
Distance: ~15 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Kentucky Department of Education - http://education.ky.gov
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey