School Timeline logo

GLEN OAKS SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Glen Oaks Senior High School Overview

Glen Oaks Senior High School is a part of the East Baton Rouge Parish school district in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. As of our last data update the school employs 62.61 full-time teachers. There are 742 students of which 578 receive a free lunch and 49 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

GLEN OAKS SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
6650 CEDAR GROVE DR
BATON ROUGE, LA 70812

Mailing Address

GLEN OAKS SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
6650 CEDAR GROVE DR
BATON ROUGE, LA 70812

General Information

Level: High School
District: East Baton Rouge Parish
Phone Number: 225-356-4306
School ID: 220054000378
Full-time Teachers: 62.61
Total Students: 742
Eligible for Free Lunch: 578
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 49

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 11.85 students per full-time teacher compared to the Louisiana average of 14.98 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Glen Oaks Senior High School Values
Legend mark for state points - Louisiana Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2014 High School End of Course (EOC) Test Scores for Glen Oaks Senior High School
Subject ExcellentGoodFairNeeds Improvement
Algebra<=1%18%38%44%
Biology<=1%26%46%28%
English II2%39%43%17%
Geometry2%14%34%50%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students40-44%48%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students40-44%59%
Math: All Female45-49%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female50-54%65-69%
Math: All Male40-44%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male30-34%50-54%
Math: 8th GradeNA35-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th GradeNA25-29%
Math: High School40-44%55-59%
Reading and Language Arts: High School40-44%75-79%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for East Baton Rouge Parish County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for East Baton Rouge Parish County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for GLEN OAKS SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

220054000378

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Forest Heights Academy Of Excellence

7447 Sumrall Dr Baton Rouge, LA 70812
Distance: ~0 miles

Merrydale Elementary School

6700 Rio St Baton Rouge, LA 70812
Distance: ~1 miles

Ebr Acceleration Academy

5959 Cadillac St Baton Rouge, LA 70811
Distance: ~1 miles

Glen Oaks Park Elementary School

5656 Lanier Dr Baton Rouge, LA 70812
Distance: ~1 miles

Glen Oaks Middle School

5300 Monarch St Baton Rouge, LA 70811
Distance: ~1 miles

Claiborne Elementary School

4707 Denham St Baton Rouge, LA 70805
Distance: ~1 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

East Baton Rouge Parish

7711 Goodwood Boulevard Baton Rouge, LA 70806
Distance: ~5 miles

West Baton Rouge Parish

830 North Alexander Avenue Port Allen, LA 70767
Distance: ~6 miles

Iberville Parish

24605 J. Gerald Berret Blvd. Plaquemine, LA 70764
Distance: ~19 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Louisiana Department of Education - https://www.louisianabelieves.com/resources/library/test-results
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey