School Timeline logo

NORTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Northside High School Overview

Northside High School is a part of the Lafayette Parish school district in Lafayette, Louisiana. As of our last data update the school employs 55.00 full-time teachers. There are 852 students of which 629 receive a free lunch and 60 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

NORTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOL
301 DUNAND ST
LAFAYETTE, LA 70501

Mailing Address

NORTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOL
301 DUNAND STREET
LAFAYETTE, LA 70501

General Information

Level: Other
District: Lafayette Parish
Phone Number: 337-521-7990
School ID: 220087000686
Full-time Teachers: 55.00
Total Students: 852
Eligible for Free Lunch: 629
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 60

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 15.49 students per full-time teacher compared to the Louisiana average of 14.98 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Northside High School Values
Legend mark for state points - Louisiana Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2014 Louisiana Educational Assessment Programs (LEAP) and iLEAP Scores for Northside High School
GradeSubject AdvancedMasteryBasicApproaching BasicUnsatisfactory
8ELA <=1% <=1% <=1% 45% 55%
8MATH <=1% <=1% <=1% 14% 86%
8SCIENCE <=1% <=1% 3% 17% 79%
8SOCIAL STUDIES <=1% <=1% 4% <=1% 96%
2014 High School End of Course (EOC) Test Scores for Northside High School
Subject ExcellentGoodFairNeeds Improvement
Algebra5%18%42%34%
Biology4%23%48%25%
English II6%48%30%17%
Geometry7%24%37%32%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students55-59%55-59%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students40-44%75-79%
Math: All Female50-54%65-69%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female45-49%80-84%
Math: All Male55-59%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male30-34%75-79%
Math: 8th GradeNANA
Reading and Language Arts: 8th GradeNA< 50%
Math: High School55-59%60-64%
Reading and Language Arts: High School40-44%80-84%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Lafayette Parish County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Lafayette Parish County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for NORTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOL

220087000686

Compare to Nearby Schools:

J.w. Faulk Elementary School

711 East Willow St Lafayette, LA 70501
Distance: ~0 miles

N. P. Moss Middle School

805 Teurlings Dr Lafayette, LA 70501
Distance: ~1 miles

David Thibodaux Career And Technical High School

805 Teurlings Dr Lafayette, LA 70501
Distance: ~1 miles

Alice N. Boucher Elementary School

400 Patterson St Lafayette, LA 70501
Distance: ~1 miles

N. P. Moss Annex

801 Mudd Ave Lafayette, LA 70501
Distance: ~1 miles

Truman Elementary School

200 Clara St Lafayette, LA 70501
Distance: ~2 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Lafayette Public Library

604 S. Buchanan St. Lafayette, LA 70501
Distance: ~2 miles

South St. Landry Community Library

235 Marie Street Sunset, Louisiana, LA 70584
Distance: ~12 miles

St. Martin Parish Library

201 Porter Street St. Martinville, LA 70582
Distance: ~13 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Louisiana Department of Education - https://www.louisianabelieves.com/resources/library/test-results
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey