School Timeline logo

NORTH CADDO HIGH SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

North Caddo High School Overview

North Caddo High School is a part of the Caddo Parish school district in Vivian, Louisiana. As of our last data update the school employs 34.37 full-time teachers. There are 326 students of which 173 receive a free lunch and 15 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

NORTH CADDO HIGH SCHOOL
201 AIRPORT DR
VIVIAN, LA 71082

Mailing Address

NORTH CADDO HIGH SCHOOL
201 AIRPORT DRIVE
VIVIAN, LA 71082

General Information

Level: High School
District: Caddo Parish
Phone Number: 318-375-3258
School ID: 220030000179
Full-time Teachers: 34.37
Total Students: 326
Eligible for Free Lunch: 173
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 15

Government Resources

Louisiana Department of Education

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 9.49 students per full-time teacher compared to the Louisiana average of 14.98 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - North Caddo High School Values
Legend mark for state points - Louisiana Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2014 High School End of Course (EOC) Test Scores for North Caddo High School
Subject ExcellentGoodFairNeeds Improvement
Algebra8%29%32%31%
Biology6%33%38%23%
English II20%46%26%9%
Geometry11%23%36%30%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students45-49%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students40-44%80-84%
Math: All Female50-59%50-59%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female50-59%80-89%
Math: All Male40-49%50-59%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male20-29%80-89%
Math: High School45-49%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: High School40-44%80-84%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Caddo Parish County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Caddo Parish County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for NORTH CADDO HIGH SCHOOL

220030000179

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Vivian Elementary Middle School

100 West Kentucky Ave Vivian, LA 71082
Distance: ~1 miles

Hosston Alternative School

14905 Oak St Hosston, LA 71043
Distance: ~7 miles

Oil City Magnet School

407 Kerley Ave Oil City, LA 71061
Distance: ~8 miles

Mcleod Middle

19395 Farm Rd 125 Mcleod, TX 75565
Distance: ~8 miles

Mcleod El

19395 Farm Rd 125 East Mcleod, TX 75565
Distance: ~8 miles

Herndon Magnet School

11845 Gamm Rd Belcher, LA 71004
Distance: ~8 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Atlanta Public Library

101 W Hiram St Atlanta, TX 75551
Distance: ~20 miles

Jefferson Carnegie Library

301 W Lafayette St Jefferson, TX 75657
Distance: ~22 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Louisiana Department of Education - https://www.louisianabelieves.com/resources/library/test-results
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey