School Timeline logo

PELHAM ELEMENTARY

Navigation: > >

Pelham Elementary Overview

Pelham Elementary is a part of the Pelham school district in Pelham, Massachusetts. As of our last data update the school employs 10.20 full-time teachers. There are 123 students of which 13 receive a free lunch and 1 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

PELHAM ELEMENTARY
45 AMHERST RD
PELHAM, MA 1002

Mailing Address

PELHAM ELEMENTARY
45 AMHERST RD
PELHAM, MA 1002

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Pelham
Phone Number: 413-362-1100
School ID: 250939001507
Full-time Teachers: 10.20
Total Students: 123
Eligible for Free Lunch: 13
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 1

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 12.06 students per full-time teacher compared to the Massachusetts average of 13.81 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Pelham Elementary Values
Legend mark for state points - Massachusetts Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

Massachusetts Comprehensive Assessment System (MCAS) 2014 Results
SubjectAdvancedProficientNeeds ImprovementWarning / Failing
English Language Arts21%47%24%7%
Math41%27%25%7%
Science47%32%11%11%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education - http://www.doe.mass.edu/

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students65-69%75-79%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students65-69%75-79%
Math: All Female70-79%70-79%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female70-79%80-89%
Math: All Male60-69%70-79%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male60-69%60-69%
Math: 3rd Grade60-79%>= 80%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade>= 80%>= 80%
Math: 4th Grade60-79%60-79%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade21-39%60-79%
Math: 5th Grade60-79%60-79%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade>= 80%60-79%
Math: 6th Grade60-79%60-79%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade60-79%60-79%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Hampshire County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Hampshire County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for PELHAM ELEMENTARY

250939001507

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Fort River Elementary

70 So East St Amherst, MA 1002
Distance: ~2 miles

Amherst Regional Middle School

170 Chestnut St Amherst, MA 1002
Distance: ~2 miles

Amherst Regional High

21 Mattoon St Amherst, MA 1002
Distance: ~2 miles

Wildwood Elementary

71 Strong St Amherst, MA 1002
Distance: ~2 miles

Crocker Farm Elementary

280 West St Amherst, MA 1002
Distance: ~3 miles

Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter School

317 Russell St Hadley, MA 1035
Distance: ~5 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Pelham Library

2 South Valley Road Pelham, MA 1002
Distance: ~0 miles

Jones Library, Inc.

43 Amity Street Amherst, MA 1002
Distance: ~3 miles

Leverett Library

75 Montague Road Leverett, MA 1054
Distance: ~6 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey