School Timeline logo

LOUIS D BRANDEIS HIGH SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Louis D Brandeis High School Overview

Louis D Brandeis High School is a part of the New York City Geographic District # 3 school district in New York, New York. As of our last data update the school employs 27.00 full-time teachers. There are 288 students of which 162 receive a free lunch and 11 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

LOUIS D BRANDEIS HIGH SCHOOL
145 WEST 84TH ST
NEW YORK, NY 10024

Mailing Address

LOUIS D BRANDEIS HIGH SCHOOL
145 W 84TH ST
NEW YORK, NY 10024

General Information

Level: High School
District: New York City Geographic District # 3
Phone Number: 917-441-5600
School ID: 360007802023
Full-time Teachers: 27.00
Total Students: 288
Eligible for Free Lunch: 162
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 11

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 10.67 students per full-time teacher compared to the New York average of 13.42 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Louis D Brandeis High School Values
Legend mark for state points - New York Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

New York Regents Examinations
YearSubjectScored 0-54Scored 55-64Scored 65-84Scored 85-100
2012 Geometry 52% 30% 17% 00%
2012 Physical Setting / Chemistry * * * s%
2012 Physical Setting/Earth Science 39% 25% 35% 02%
2012 Global History & Geography 26% 29% 43% 02%
2012 Algebra 2 / Trigonometry 46% 23% 31% 00%
2012 U.S. History & Government 21% 18% 58% 03%
2012 Physical Setting / Physics 11% 56% 22% 11%
2012 Comprehensive English 42% 18% 37% 03%
2012 Integrated Algebra 26% 39% 35% 00%
2012 Living Environment 24% 31% 45% 00%
2011 Integrated Algebra 45% 28% 27% 00%
2011 Comprehensive English 35% 23% 39% 02%
2011 Living Environment 26% 25% 49% 00%
2011 Algebra 2 / Trigonometry 47% 15% 37% 02%
2011 Physical Setting / Chemistry 19% 41% 41% 00%
2011 Physical Setting/Earth Science 50% 20% 29% 01%
2011 Geometry 32% 31% 37% 00%
2011 Global History & Geography 45% 26% 29% 00%
2011 U.S. History & Government 31% 22% 38% 09%
2011 Physical Setting / Physics 52% 26% 19% 04%

*Denotes a value that is not applicable (e.g. too few scores to be statistically significant).
Source: New York Regents Examination 2011-2013 http://www.p12.nysed.gov/assessment/hsgen/home.html

New York Regents Competency Test
YearSubject% Passed% Failed
2012 RCT_GS 30% 70%
2012 RCT_READ 15% 85%
2012 RCT_MATH 43% 57%
2012 RCT_USHG 50% 50%
2012 RCT_WRIT * *
2012 RCT_SCI 43% 57%
2011 RCT_MATH 35% 65%
2011 RCT_GS 27% 73%
2011 RCT_WRIT 100% 00%
2011 RCT_USHG 53% 47%
2011 RCT_READ 00% 100%
2011 RCT_SCI 71% 29%

*Denotes a value that is not applicable (e.g. too few scores to be statistically significant).
Source: New York Regents Competency Test (RCT) 2011-2013 http://www.p12.nysed.gov/assessment/hsgen/home.html

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students75%80-84%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students70%83%
Math: All Female75-79%90-94%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female75-79%90-94%
Math: All Male70-74%75-79%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male60-64%75-79%
Math: High School75-79%80-84%
Reading and Language Arts: High School70-74%80-84%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for New York County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for New York County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for LOUIS D BRANDEIS HIGH SCHOOL

360007802023

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Innovation Diploma Plus

145 West 84th St New York, NY 10024
Distance: ~0 miles

The Global Learning Collaborative

145 West 84th St New York, NY 10024
Distance: ~0 miles

Urban Assembly School For Green Careers

145 West 84th St New York, NY 10024
Distance: ~0 miles

Frank Mccourt High School

145 West 84th St New York, NY 10024
Distance: ~0 miles

Ps 9 Sarah Anderson

100 West 84th St New York, NY 10024
Distance: ~0 miles

The Anderson School

100 West 77th St New York, NY 10024
Distance: ~0 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

North Bergen Free Public Library

8411 Bergenline Avenue North Bergen, NJ 7047
Distance: ~2 miles

West New York Free Public Library

425 60th Street West New York, NJ 7093
Distance: ~2 miles

Fairview Free Public Library

213 Anderson Avenue Fairview, NJ 7022
Distance: ~2 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey