School Timeline logo

CHARLESTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Charleston Elementary School Overview

Charleston Elementary School is a part of the Charleston School District school district in Charleston, Arkansas. As of our last data update the school employs 29.05 full-time teachers. There are 452 students of which 191 receive a free lunch and 45 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

CHARLESTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
11 DALE BUMPERS DR
CHARLESTON, AR 72933

Mailing Address

CHARLESTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
P O BOX 188
CHARLESTON, AR 72933

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Charleston School District
Phone Number: 479-965-2460
School ID: 50420000157
Full-time Teachers: 29.05
Total Students: 452
Eligible for Free Lunch: 191
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 45

Government Resources

Arkansas Department of Education

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 15.56 students per full-time teacher compared to the Arkansas average of 14.23 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Charleston Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Arkansas Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 Arkansas Augmented Benchmark Examinations Scores for Charleston Elementary School
SubjectGradeBelow BasicBasicProficientAdvanced
Literacy36%7%15%72%
Math32%0%13%85%
Literacy40%10%49%41%
Math40%5%24%71%
Literacy60%18%46%36%
Math60%8%22%69%
2013-2014 Arkansas Augmented Benchmark Examinations w/Science Scores for Charleston Elementary School
SubjectGradeBelow BasicBasicProficientAdvanced
Literacy54%6%48%43%
Math54%15%48%33%
Science56%19%54%22%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students93%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students93%
Math: All Female90-94%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female90-94%
Math: All Male90-94%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male90-94%
Math: 3rd Grade>= 90%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade>= 90%
Math: 4th Grade>= 95%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade>= 95%
Math: 5th Grade85-89%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade85-89%
Math: 6th Grade90-94%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade90-94%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Franklin County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Franklin County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for CHARLESTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

50420000157

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Charleston High School

3005 Dale Bumpers Dr Charleston, AR 72933
Distance: ~0 miles

County Line High School

12092 West State Hwy 22 Branch, AR 72928
Distance: ~7 miles

County Line Elementary School

12092 West State Hwy 22 Branch, AR 72928
Distance: ~7 miles

Lavaca Middle School

603 North Division St Lavaca, AR 72941
Distance: ~7 miles

Lavaca Elementary School

1000 North Division St Lavaca, AR 72941
Distance: ~7 miles

Lavaca High School

311 Holly St Lavaca, AR 72941
Distance: ~8 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Scott Sebastian Regional Library

18 N. Adair Street Greenwood, AR 72936
Distance: ~13 miles

Crawford County Library System

1409 Main St. Van Buren, AR 72956
Distance: ~19 miles

Fort Smith Public Library

3201 Rogers Avenue Fort Smith, AR 72903
Distance: ~21 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Arkansas Department of Education - http://www.arkansased.org/divisions/learning-services/student-assessment/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey