School Timeline logo

SWIFTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Swifton Middle School Overview

Swifton Middle School is a part of the Jackson Co. School District school district in Swifton, Arkansas. As of our last data update the school employs 15.11 full-time teachers. There are 179 students of which 87 receive a free lunch and 21 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

SWIFTON MIDDLE SCHOOL
300 ASHLEY
SWIFTON, AR 72471

Mailing Address

SWIFTON MIDDLE SCHOOL
P O BOX 556
SWIFTON, AR 72471

General Information

Level: Middle School
District: Jackson Co. School District
Phone Number: 870-485-2336
School ID: 51323001060
Full-time Teachers: 15.11
Total Students: 179
Eligible for Free Lunch: 87
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 21

Government Resources

Arkansas Department of Education

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 11.85 students per full-time teacher compared to the Arkansas average of 14.23 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Swifton Middle School Values
Legend mark for state points - Arkansas Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 Arkansas Augmented Benchmark Examinations Scores for Swifton Middle School
SubjectGradeBelow BasicBasicProficientAdvanced
Literacy67%35%42%17%
Math612%27%28%33%
2013-2014 Arkansas Augmented Benchmark Examinations w/Science Scores for Swifton Middle School
SubjectGradeBelow BasicBasicProficientAdvanced
Literacy55%19%26%49%
Math59%19%42%30%
Science518%47%35%0%
Literacy72%6%47%45%
Math78%24%35%33%
Science723%44%32%2%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students85-89%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students80-84%
Math: All Female85-89%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female85-89%
Math: All Male90-94%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male75-79%
Math: 5th Grade85-89%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade85-89%
Math: 6th Grade85-89%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade75-79%
Math: 7th Grade>= 90%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade80-89%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Jackson County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Jackson County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for SWIFTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

51323001060

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Tuckerman Elementary School

300 North Dowell St Tuckerman, AR 72473
Distance: ~7 miles

Tuckerman High School

300 North Dowell St Tuckerman, AR 72473
Distance: ~7 miles

Hillcrest High School

146 South Main St Strawberry, AR 72469
Distance: ~15 miles

Hillcrest Elementary School

180 School St Lynn, AR 72440
Distance: ~15 miles

Cord Charlotte Elem. School

225 School Rd Charlotte, AR 72522
Distance: ~17 miles

Newport Junior High School

406 Wilkerson Dr Newport, AR 72112
Distance: ~17 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

W.a. Billingsley Jackson County Library

213 Walnut Street Newport, AR 72112
Distance: ~18 miles

Lawrence County Library

115 West Walnut Street Walnut Ridge, AR 72476
Distance: ~19 miles

Crowley Ridge Regional Library

315 West Oak Avenue Jonesboro, AR 72401
Distance: ~23 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Arkansas Department of Education - http://www.arkansased.org/divisions/learning-services/student-assessment/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey