School Timeline logo

SOUTH MISS CTY ELEM @ WILSON

Navigation: > >

South Miss Cty Elem @ Wilson Overview

South Miss Cty Elem @ Wilson is a part of the So. Miss. County School Dist. school district in Wilson, Arkansas. As of our last data update the school employs 29.35 full-time teachers. There are 458 students of which 332 receive a free lunch and 41 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

SOUTH MISS CTY ELEM @ WILSON
1 LEE ST
WILSON, AR 72395

Mailing Address

SOUTH MISS CTY ELEM @ WILSON
1 LEE ST
WILSON, AR 72395

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: So. Miss. County School Dist.
Phone Number: 870-655-8621
School ID: 50004501477
Full-time Teachers: 29.35
Total Students: 458
Eligible for Free Lunch: 332
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 41

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 15.6 students per full-time teacher compared to the Arkansas average of 14.23 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - South Miss Cty Elem @ Wilson Values
Legend mark for state points - Arkansas Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 Arkansas Augmented Benchmark Examinations Scores for South Miss Cty Elem @ Wilson
SubjectGradeBelow BasicBasicProficientAdvanced
Literacy39%18%33%40%
Math30%9%29%62%
Literacy44%11%43%43%
Math46%19%30%45%
Literacy65%31%41%23%
Math66%21%31%42%
2013-2014 Arkansas Augmented Benchmark Examinations w/Science Scores for South Miss Cty Elem @ Wilson
SubjectGradeBelow BasicBasicProficientAdvanced
Literacy55%18%52%25%
Math519%28%45%7%
Science520%46%29%4%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students78%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students79%
Math: All Female80-84%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female80-84%
Math: All Male70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male75-79%
Math: 3rd Grade>= 90%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade80-89%
Math: 4th Grade80-89%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade>= 90%
Math: 5th Grade65-69%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade80-84%
Math: 6th Grade75-79%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade65-69%
Math: 7th GradeNA
Reading and Language Arts: 7th GradeNA
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Mississippi County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Mississippi County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for SOUTH MISS CTY ELEM @ WILSON

50004501477

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Rivercrest High School

1700 Hwy 14 West Wilson, AR 72395
Distance: ~1 miles

So Miss County Elem At Keiser

209 East Main St Keiser, AR 72351
Distance: ~8 miles

Ocabs Charter School

1425 Ohlendorf Rd Osceola, AR 72370
Distance: ~10 miles

Osceola High School

2800 West Semmes Osceola, AR 72370
Distance: ~10 miles

Osceola Elementary School

138 Franklin Osceola, AR 72370
Distance: ~10 miles

Osceola Middle School

711 West Lee Osceola, AR 72370
Distance: ~10 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Munford Tipton Memorial Public Library

1476 Munford Avenue Munford, TN 38058
Distance: ~16 miles

Millington Public Library

4858 Navy Road Millington, TN 38053
Distance: ~18 miles

Tipton County Public Library

300 West Church Avenue Covington, TN 38019
Distance: ~23 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Arkansas Department of Education - http://www.arkansased.org/divisions/learning-services/student-assessment/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey