School Timeline logo

AIEA HIGH SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Aiea High School Overview

Aiea High School is a part of the Hawaii Department Of Education school district in Aiea, Hawaii. As of our last data update the school employs 65.00 full-time teachers. There are 1150 students of which 374 receive a free lunch and 123 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

AIEA HIGH SCHOOL
981276 ULUNE ST
AIEA, HI 96701

Mailing Address

AIEA HIGH SCHOOL
98-1276 ULUNE ST
AIEA, HI 96701

General Information

Level: High School
District: Hawaii Department Of Education
Phone Number: 808-483-7300
School ID: 150003000177
Full-time Teachers: 65.00
Total Students: 1150
Eligible for Free Lunch: 374
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 123

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 17.69 students per full-time teacher compared to the Hawaii average of 16.04 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Aiea High School Values
Legend mark for state points - Hawaii Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 Hawaii Strive HI Results for Aiea High School
Index Score
(definitions)
Step Proficient in MathProficient in ReadingProficient in Science
202Continuous Improvement46%63%24%
2012-2013 Hawaii Student Assessments (HSA) Results for Aiea High School
GradeSubject Well BelowApproaching StandardMeeting StandardExceeding
Grade 10Reading10%18%57%15%
Grade 10Math24%20%42%14%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students33%39%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students63%67%
Math: All Female35-39%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female75-79%65-69%
Math: All Male25-29%30-34%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male50-54%65-69%
Math: High School30-34%35-39%
Reading and Language Arts: High School60-64%65-69%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Honolulu County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Honolulu County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for AIEA HIGH SCHOOL

150003000177

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Alvah A Scott Elementary School

981230 Moanalua Rd Aiea, HI 96701
Distance: ~0 miles

Aiea Elementary School

99370 Moanalua Rd Aiea, HI 96701
Distance: ~0 miles

Aiea Intermediate School

99600 Kulawea St Aiea, HI 96701
Distance: ~0 miles

Gustav H Webling Elementary School

99370 Paihi St Aiea, HI 96701
Distance: ~1 miles

Pearl Ridge Elementary School

98940 Moanalua Rd Aiea, HI 96701
Distance: ~1 miles

Waimalu Elementary School

98825 Moanalua Rd Aiea, HI 96701
Distance: ~2 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Hawaii State Public Library System

44 Merchant Street Honolulu, HI 96813
Distance: ~7 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Strive HI: Hawaii State Department of Education - http://www.hawaiipublicschools.org/VisionForSuccess/AdvancingEducation/StriveHIPerformanceSystem/Pages/home.aspx
Assessment Data: Hawaii State Department of Education - http://www.hawaiipublicschools.org/Pages/home.aspx
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey