School Timeline logo

MOLOKAI MIDDLE SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Molokai Middle School Overview

Molokai Middle School is a part of the Hawaii Department Of Education school district in Hoolehua, Hawaii. As of our last data update the school employs 12.00 full-time teachers. There are 179 students of which 101 receive a free lunch and 32 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

MOLOKAI MIDDLE SCHOOL
2175 LIHIPALI AVE
HOOLEHUA, HI 96729

Mailing Address

MOLOKAI MIDDLE SCHOOL
PO BOX 443
HOOLEHUA, HI 96729

General Information

Level: Middle School
District: Hawaii Department Of Education
Phone Number: 808-567-6940
School ID: 150003000290
Full-time Teachers: 12.00
Total Students: 179
Eligible for Free Lunch: 101
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 32

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 14.92 students per full-time teacher compared to the Hawaii average of 16.04 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Molokai Middle School Values
Legend mark for state points - Hawaii Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 Hawaii Strive HI Results for Molokai Middle School
Index Score
(definitions)
Step Proficient in MathProficient in ReadingProficient in Science
119Continuous Improvement53%66%25%
2012-2013 Hawaii Student Assessments (HSA) Results for Molokai Middle School
GradeSubject Well BelowApproaching StandardMeeting StandardExceeding
Grade 7Reading6%28%50%16%
Grade 7Math16%30%37%17%
GradeSubject Well BelowApproaching StandardMeeting StandardExceeding
Grade 8Reading11%26%34%29%
Grade 8Math12%18%55%16%
Grade 8Science24%51%21%4%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students35-39%60-64%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students45-49%60-64%
Math: All Female35-39%65-69%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female45-49%60-64%
Math: All Male35-39%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male40-44%55-59%
Math: 7th Grade35-39%55-59%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade50-54%65-69%
Math: 8th Grade35-39%65-69%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade40-44%55-59%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Maui County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Maui County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for MOLOKAI MIDDLE SCHOOL

150003000290

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Molokai High School

2140 Farrington Ave Hoolehua, HI 96729
Distance: ~0 miles

Kualapuu Elementary Pcs

260 Farrington Ave Kualapuu, HI 96757
Distance: ~1 miles

Kaunakakai Elementary School

30 Ailoa St Kaunakakai, HI 96748
Distance: ~5 miles

Kilohana Elementary School

Kamehameha V Hwy Kaunakakai, HI 96748
Distance: ~5 miles

Maunaloa Elementary School

128 Maunaloa Hwy Maunaloa, HI 96770
Distance: ~11 miles

Lanai High & Elementary School

555 Fraser Ave Lanai City, HI 96763
Distance: ~25 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Strive HI: Hawaii State Department of Education - http://www.hawaiipublicschools.org/VisionForSuccess/AdvancingEducation/StriveHIPerformanceSystem/Pages/home.aspx
Assessment Data: Hawaii State Department of Education - http://www.hawaiipublicschools.org/Pages/home.aspx
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey