School Timeline logo

CHARLEVOIX ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Charlevoix Elementary School Overview

Charlevoix Elementary School is a part of the Charlevoix Public Schools school district in Charlevoix, Michigan. As of our last data update the school employs 21.30 full-time teachers. There are 357 students of which 144 receive a free lunch and 23 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

CHARLEVOIX ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
13513 DIVISION AVE
CHARLEVOIX, MI 49720

Mailing Address

CHARLEVOIX ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
13513 DIVISION AVE
CHARLEVOIX, MI 49720

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Charlevoix Public Schools
Phone Number: 231-547-8115
School ID: 260873004421
Full-time Teachers: 21.30
Total Students: 357
Eligible for Free Lunch: 144
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 23

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 16.76 students per full-time teacher compared to the Michigan average of 18.55 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Charlevoix Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Michigan Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

Michigan Educational Assessment Program (MEAP) 2014 Results
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
03MathAll Students< 5%23.60%40.00%36.40%
03MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%11.10%44.40%44.40%
03MathFemale< 5%21.40%46.40%32.10%
03MathMale< 5%25.90%33.30%40.70%
03MathStudents with Disabilities< 5%< 5%20.00%80.00%
03MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%26.70%40.00%33.30%
03ReadingAll Students< 5%66.70%27.80%< 5%
03ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%63.00%29.60%7.40%
03ReadingFemale< 5%71.40%21.40%< 5%
03ReadingMale< 5%61.50%34.60%< 5%
03ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%65.90%29.50%< 5%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
04MathAll Students13.30%35.00%8.30%43.30%
04MathEconomically Disadvantaged5.00%15.00%5.00%75.00%
04MathFemale12.10%18.20%9.10%60.60%
04MathMale14.80%55.60%7.40%22.20%
04MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin15.10%37.70%9.40%37.70%
04ReadingAll Students20.30%61.00%11.90%6.80%
04ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged20.00%40.00%35.00%5.00%
04ReadingFemale17.60%61.80%14.70%5.90%
04ReadingMale24.00%60.00%8.00%8.00%
04ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin23.10%65.40%5.80%5.80%
04WritingAll Students20.30%37.30%40.70%< 5%
04WritingEconomically Disadvantaged5.00%15.00%75.00%5.00%
04WritingFemale23.50%26.50%47.10%< 5%
04WritingMale16.00%52.00%32.00%< 5%
04WritingWhite, not of Hispanic origin23.10%40.40%34.60%< 5%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
05MathAll Students< 5%40.00%31.40%25.70%
05MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%30.00%30.00%40.00%
05MathFemale5.70%34.30%31.40%28.60%
05MathMale< 5%45.70%31.40%22.90%
05MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%41.70%28.30%26.70%
05ReadingAll Students22.50%49.30%25.40%< 5%
05ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged12.90%45.20%35.50%6.50%
05ReadingFemale19.40%58.30%19.40%< 5%
05ReadingMale25.70%40.00%31.40%< 5%
05ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin23.30%53.30%21.70%< 5%
05ScienceAll Students6.80%11.00%46.60%35.60%
05ScienceEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%6.30%37.50%56.30%
05ScienceFemale8.10%10.80%51.40%29.70%
05ScienceMale5.60%11.10%41.70%41.70%
05ScienceStudents with Disabilities< 5%< 5%20.00%80.00%
05ScienceWhite, not of Hispanic origin8.20%11.50%49.20%31.10%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
06MathAll Students7.70%25.00%26.90%40.40%
06MathEconomically Disadvantaged6.30%< 5%18.80%75.00%
06MathFemale11.50%19.20%23.10%46.20%
06MathMale< 5%30.80%30.80%34.60%
06MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin6.10%26.50%28.60%38.80%
06ReadingAll Students30.60%53.10%12.20%< 5%
06ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged23.10%53.80%15.40%7.70%
06ReadingFemale34.60%46.20%19.20%< 5%
06ReadingMale26.10%60.90%< 5%8.70%
06ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin30.40%54.30%10.90%< 5%
06SocialStudiesAll Students5.70%32.10%54.70%7.50%
06SocialStudiesEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%18.80%68.80%12.50%
06SocialStudiesFemale7.70%26.90%57.70%7.70%
06SocialStudiesMale< 5%37.00%51.90%7.40%
06SocialStudiesWhite, not of Hispanic origin6.00%32.00%56.00%6.00%

Source: Michigan Department of Education - http://www.michigan.gov/mde/

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students90-94%35-39%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students85-89%70-74%
Math: All Female90-94%35-39%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female85-89%80-84%
Math: All Male>= 95%35-39%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male85-89%65-69%
Math: 3rd Grade>= 95%30-34%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade85-89%70-74%
Math: 4th Grade90-94%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade80-84%75-79%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Charlevoix County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Charlevoix County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for CHARLEVOIX ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

260873004421

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Northwest Academy (k)

8700 Mercer Rd Charlevoix, MI 49720
Distance: ~0 miles

Char Em Programs

8568 Mercer Rd Charlevoix, MI 49720
Distance: ~0 miles

Northwest Academy

115 West Hurlbut St Charlevoix, MI 49720
Distance: ~1 miles

Charlevoix Middle School

108 East Garfield Ave Charlevoix, MI 49720
Distance: ~1 miles

Charlevoix High School

5200 Marion Center Rd Charlevoix, MI 49720
Distance: ~3 miles

Ellsworth Community School

9467 Park St Ellsworth, MI 49729
Distance: ~11 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Charlevoix Public Library

220 West Clinton Street Charlevoix, MI 49720
Distance: ~1 miles

Boyne District Library

201 East Main Street Boyne City, MI 49712
Distance: ~14 miles

Jordan Valley District Library

One Library Lane East Jordan, MI 49727
Distance: ~14 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey