School Timeline logo

DEWITT HIGH SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Dewitt High School Overview

Dewitt High School is a part of the Dewitt Public Schools school district in Dewitt, Michigan. As of our last data update the school employs 47.68 full-time teachers. There are 942 students of which 76 receive a free lunch and 9 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

DEWITT HIGH SCHOOL
13601 PANTHER DR
DEWITT, MI 48820

Mailing Address

DEWITT HIGH SCHOOL
P.O. BOX 800
DEWITT, MI 48820

General Information

Level: High School
District: Dewitt Public Schools
Phone Number: 517-668-3100
School ID: 261155004582
Full-time Teachers: 47.68
Total Students: 942
Eligible for Free Lunch: 76
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 9

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 19.76 students per full-time teacher compared to the Michigan average of 18.55 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Dewitt High School Values
Legend mark for state points - Michigan Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

Michigan Educational Assessment Program (MEAP) 2014 Results
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
09SocialStudiesAll Students10.30%40.80%40.40%8.50%
09SocialStudiesEconomically Disadvantaged10.80%27.00%40.50%21.60%
09SocialStudiesFemale9.40%32.10%50.00%8.50%
09SocialStudiesHispanic7.10%21.40%42.90%28.60%
09SocialStudiesMale11.10%48.70%31.60%8.50%
09SocialStudiesWhite, not of Hispanic origin10.80%43.30%40.20%5.70%

Source: Michigan Department of Education - http://www.michigan.gov/mde/

Michigan Merit Examination (MME) 2014 Scores and Results
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
11MathAll Students13.00%39.00%36.00%12.00%
11MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%27.00%50.00%23.00%
11MathFemale11.00%39.00%37.00%14.00%
11MathHispanic8.00%8.00%62.00%23.00%
11MathMale16.00%39.00%35.00%10.00%
11MathTwo or More Races20.00%30.00%30.00%20.00%
11MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin14.00%43.00%34.00%9.00%
11ReadingAll Students22.00%55.00%18.00%< 5%
11ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged18.00%36.00%36.00%9.00%
11ReadingFemale23.00%57.00%16.00%< 5%
11ReadingHispanic8.00%54.00%15.00%23.00%
11ReadingMale21.00%53.00%21.00%5.00%
11ReadingTwo or More Races20.00%70.00%10.00%< 5%
11ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin24.00%54.00%19.00%< 5%
11ScienceAll Students22.00%28.00%24.00%27.00%
11ScienceEconomically Disadvantaged9.00%23.00%18.00%50.00%
11ScienceFemale17.00%28.00%27.00%28.00%
11ScienceHispanic8.00%23.00%15.00%54.00%
11ScienceMale26.00%27.00%21.00%25.00%
11ScienceTwo or More Races20.00%30.00%30.00%20.00%
11ScienceWhite, not of Hispanic origin23.00%29.00%25.00%23.00%
11SocialStudiesAll Students22.00%42.00%27.00%9.00%
11SocialStudiesEconomically Disadvantaged14.00%32.00%41.00%14.00%
11SocialStudiesFemale20.00%43.00%29.00%7.00%
11SocialStudiesHispanic< 5%38.00%31.00%31.00%
11SocialStudiesMale23.00%41.00%25.00%10.00%
11SocialStudiesTwo or More Races30.00%50.00%10.00%10.00%
11SocialStudiesWhite, not of Hispanic origin24.00%43.00%26.00%7.00%
11WritingAll Students10.00%66.00%24.00%< 5%
11WritingEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%45.00%50.00%5.00%
11WritingFemale13.00%66.00%22.00%< 5%
11WritingHispanic< 5%38.00%54.00%8.00%
11WritingMale7.00%66.00%25.00%< 5%
11WritingTwo or More Races20.00%70.00%10.00%< 5%
11WritingWhite, not of Hispanic origin10.00%69.00%21.00%< 5%

Source: Michigan Department of Education - http://www.michigan.gov/mde/

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students74%45%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students79%66%
Math: All Female75-79%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female85-89%65-69%
Math: All Male70-74%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male70-74%60-64%
Math: High School70-74%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: High School75-79%65-69%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Clinton County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Clinton County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for DEWITT HIGH SCHOOL

261155004582

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Herbison Woods Elementary School

3147 West Herbison Rd Dewitt, MI 48820
Distance: ~0 miles

Schavey Road Elementary School

1721 Schavey Rd Dewitt, MI 48820
Distance: ~0 miles

Dewitt Junior High School

2957 West Herbison Rd Dewitt, MI 48820
Distance: ~0 miles

Fuerstenau Early Childhood Center

205 West Washington St Dewitt, MI 48820
Distance: ~2 miles

Scott Elementary School

804 Wilson St Dewitt, MI 48820
Distance: ~2 miles

Sheridan Road School

16900 Cedar St Lansing, MI 48906
Distance: ~4 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Dewitt District Library

13101 Schavey Road Dewitt, MI 48820
Distance: ~1 miles

Delta Township District Library

5130 Davenport Drive Lansing, MI 48917
Distance: ~5 miles

Capital Area District Library

401 South Capitol Avenue Lansing, MI 48933
Distance: ~6 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey