School Timeline logo

K.I. SAWYER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

K.i. Sawyer Elementary School Overview

K.i. Sawyer Elementary School is a part of the Gwinn Area Community Schools school district in Gwinn, Michigan. As of our last data update the school employs 24.00 full-time teachers. There are 334 students of which 285 receive a free lunch and 12 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

K.I. SAWYER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
411 SCORPION RD
GWINN, MI 49841

Mailing Address

K.I. SAWYER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
411 SCORPION RD
GWINN, MI 49841

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Gwinn Area Community Schools
Phone Number: 906-346-5567
School ID: 261469005163
Full-time Teachers: 24.00
Total Students: 334
Eligible for Free Lunch: 285
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 12

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 13.92 students per full-time teacher compared to the Michigan average of 18.55 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - K.i. Sawyer Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Michigan Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

Michigan Educational Assessment Program (MEAP) 2014 Results
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
03MathAll Students< 5%24.40%25.60%46.30%
03MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%23.00%27.90%49.20%
03MathFemale< 5%27.10%20.80%47.90%
03MathMale< 5%20.60%32.40%44.10%
03MathStudents with Disabilities6.70%< 5%20.00%73.30%
03MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%24.60%29.00%42.00%
03ReadingAll Students9.90%51.90%28.40%9.90%
03ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged8.50%49.20%35.60%6.80%
03ReadingFemale12.80%53.20%23.40%10.60%
03ReadingMale5.90%50.00%35.30%8.80%
03ReadingStudents with Disabilities< 5%42.90%14.30%42.90%
03ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin11.60%49.30%27.50%11.60%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
04MathAll Students< 5%34.20%20.50%42.50%
04MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%30.20%18.90%47.20%
04MathFemale< 5%27.00%21.60%48.60%
04MathMale< 5%41.70%19.40%36.10%
04MathTwo or More Races< 5%10.00%30.00%60.00%
04MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%39.30%16.10%41.10%
04ReadingAll Students< 5%62.50%30.60%< 5%
04ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged5.90%62.70%29.40%< 5%
04ReadingFemale< 5%75.00%22.20%< 5%
04ReadingMale8.30%50.00%38.90%< 5%
04ReadingTwo or More Races< 5%50.00%40.00%10.00%
04ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin5.50%63.60%29.10%< 5%
04WritingAll Students< 5%37.50%59.70%< 5%
04WritingEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%36.50%61.50%< 5%
04WritingFemale< 5%43.20%56.80%< 5%
04WritingMale5.70%31.40%62.90%< 5%
04WritingTwo or More Races10.00%20.00%70.00%< 5%
04WritingWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%40.00%58.20%< 5%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
05MathAll Students< 5%32.60%20.20%47.20%
05MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%26.70%23.30%50.00%
05MathFemale< 5%31.00%19.00%50.00%
05MathMale< 5%34.00%21.30%44.70%
05MathStudents with Disabilities< 5%< 5%< 5%> 95%
05MathTwo or More Races< 5%27.30%18.20%54.50%
05MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%34.20%21.10%44.70%
05ReadingAll Students15.50%63.10%19.00%< 5%
05ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged8.80%63.20%24.60%< 5%
05ReadingFemale14.30%66.70%19.00%< 5%
05ReadingMale16.70%59.50%19.00%< 5%
05ReadingTwo or More Races< 5%36.40%63.60%< 5%
05ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin18.60%67.10%11.40%< 5%
05ScienceAll Students< 5%8.50%40.40%47.90%
05ScienceEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%9.40%32.80%56.30%
05ScienceFemale< 5%9.10%34.10%52.30%
05ScienceMale< 5%8.00%46.00%44.00%
05ScienceStudents with Disabilities< 5%< 5%13.30%86.70%
05ScienceTwo or More Races< 5%8.30%16.70%75.00%
05ScienceWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%8.90%45.60%41.80%

Source: Michigan Department of Education - http://www.michigan.gov/mde/

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students85-89%30-34%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students80-84%65-69%
Math: All Female85-89%30-34%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female80-84%70-74%
Math: All Male85-89%35-39%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male80-84%65-69%
Math: 3rd Grade>= 90%20-29%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade80-89%60-69%
Math: 4th Grade80-89%20-29%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade80-89%60-69%
Math: 5th Grade70-79%40-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade80-89%60-69%
Math: 6th Grade>= 90%40-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade80-89%80-89%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Marquette County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Marquette County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for K.I. SAWYER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

261469005163

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Gwinn Middle School

50 West M35 Gwinn, MI 49841
Distance: ~4 miles

George D. Gilbert Elem. School

250 West Iron St Gwinn, MI 49841
Distance: ~4 miles

Gwinn High School

50 West State Hwy M35 Gwinn, MI 49841
Distance: ~4 miles

Cherry Creek Elementary School

1111 Ortman Rd Marquette, MI 49855
Distance: ~11 miles

Superior Hills Elementary School

1201 South Mcclellan Ave Marquette, MI 49855
Distance: ~15 miles

Bothwell Middle School

1200 Tierney St Marquette, MI 49855
Distance: ~15 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Forsyth Township Public Library

184 West Flint Street Gwinn, MI 49841
Distance: ~4 miles

Richmond Township Library

304 Snyder Street Palmer, MI 49871
Distance: ~13 miles

Peter White Public Library

217 North Front Street Marquette, MI 49855
Distance: ~15 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey