School Timeline logo

NORTH AURELIUS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

North Aurelius Elementary School Overview

North Aurelius Elementary School is a part of the Mason Public Schools (ingham) school district in Mason, Michigan. As of our last data update the school employs 20.74 full-time teachers. There are 419 students of which 86 receive a free lunch and 28 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

NORTH AURELIUS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
115 NORTH AURELIUS RD
MASON, MI 48854

Mailing Address

NORTH AURELIUS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
115 NORTH AURELIUS RD
MASON, MI 48854

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Mason Public Schools (ingham)
Phone Number: 517-676-6506
School ID: 262307005995
Full-time Teachers: 20.74
Total Students: 419
Eligible for Free Lunch: 86
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 28

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 20.2 students per full-time teacher compared to the Michigan average of 18.55 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - North Aurelius Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Michigan Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

Michigan Educational Assessment Program (MEAP) 2014 Results
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
03MathAll Students< 5%28.80%22.70%43.90%
03MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%30.40%17.40%47.80%
03MathFemale< 5%26.70%26.70%43.30%
03MathMale5.60%30.60%19.40%44.40%
03MathStudents with Disabilities< 5%< 5%15.40%84.60%
03MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%27.90%24.60%42.60%
03ReadingAll Students6.70%48.30%36.70%8.30%
03ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged5.00%45.00%40.00%10.00%
03ReadingFemale< 5%42.90%42.90%10.70%
03ReadingMale9.40%53.10%31.30%6.30%
03ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin7.30%49.10%36.40%7.30%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
04MathAll Students20.00%35.00%13.80%31.30%
04MathEconomically Disadvantaged14.30%28.60%14.30%42.90%
04MathFemale20.00%30.00%5.00%45.00%
04MathMale20.00%40.00%22.50%17.50%
04MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin23.50%30.90%13.20%32.40%
04ReadingAll Students9.10%68.80%16.90%5.20%
04ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged5.00%60.00%25.00%10.00%
04ReadingFemale10.30%61.50%23.10%5.10%
04ReadingMale7.90%76.30%10.50%5.30%
04ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin10.60%65.20%18.20%6.10%
04WritingAll Students15.60%48.10%36.40%< 5%
04WritingEconomically Disadvantaged5.00%45.00%50.00%< 5%
04WritingFemale17.90%48.70%33.30%< 5%
04WritingMale13.20%47.40%39.50%< 5%
04WritingWhite, not of Hispanic origin13.60%47.00%39.40%< 5%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
05MathAll Students5.30%62.70%16.00%16.00%
05MathEconomically Disadvantaged11.80%47.10%5.90%35.30%
05MathFemale< 5%63.30%20.00%13.30%
05MathMale6.70%62.20%13.30%17.80%
05MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%67.20%14.10%14.10%
05ReadingAll Students23.00%60.80%9.50%6.80%
05ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged18.80%56.30%12.50%12.50%
05ReadingFemale30.00%63.30%< 5%< 5%
05ReadingMale18.20%59.10%13.60%9.10%
05ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin23.80%61.90%7.90%6.30%
05ScienceAll Students< 5%10.40%35.10%50.60%
05ScienceEconomically Disadvantaged5.60%11.10%22.20%61.10%
05ScienceFemale< 5%20.00%46.70%33.30%
05ScienceMale6.40%< 5%27.70%61.70%
05ScienceWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%10.60%36.40%48.50%

Source: Michigan Department of Education - http://www.michigan.gov/mde/

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students96%40%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students91%70%
Math: All Female>= 95%35-39%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female85-89%75-79%
Math: All Male>= 95%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male90-94%60-64%
Math: 3rd Grade>= 90%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade80-89%65-69%
Math: 4th Grade>= 95%40-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade90-94%60-69%
Math: 5th Grade85-89%30-34%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade90-94%75-79%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Ingham County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Ingham County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for NORTH AURELIUS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

262307005995

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Wilcox Elementary School

1650 Laurelwood Dr Holt, MI 48842
Distance: ~3 miles

Holt Junior High School

1784 Aurelius Rd Holt, MI 48842
Distance: ~3 miles

Sycamore Elementary School

4429 Sycamore St Holt, MI 48842
Distance: ~3 miles

Heartwood School

625 Hagadorn Rd Mason, MI 48854
Distance: ~4 miles

Hope Middle School

2020 Park Ln Holt, MI 48842
Distance: ~4 miles

Ingham Administrative Unit

2630 West Howell Rd Mason, MI 48854
Distance: ~4 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Dorothy Hull Library Windsor Township

405 West Jefferson Street Dimondale, MI 48821
Distance: ~8 miles

Eaton Rapids Public Library

220 South Main Street Eaton Rapids, MI 48827
Distance: ~8 miles

Capital Area District Library

401 South Capitol Avenue Lansing, MI 48933
Distance: ~10 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey