School Timeline logo

DIX STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Dix Street Elementary School Overview

Dix Street Elementary School is a part of the Otsego Public Schools school district in Otsego, Michigan. As of our last data update the school employs 23.11 full-time teachers. There are 373 students of which 159 receive a free lunch and 22 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

DIX STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
503 DIX ST
OTSEGO, MI 49078

Mailing Address

DIX STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
503 DIX ST
OTSEGO, MI 49078

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Otsego Public Schools
Phone Number: 269-692-6099
School ID: 262706006316
Full-time Teachers: 23.11
Total Students: 373
Eligible for Free Lunch: 159
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 22

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 16.14 students per full-time teacher compared to the Michigan average of 18.55 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Dix Street Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Michigan Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

Michigan Educational Assessment Program (MEAP) 2014 Results
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
03MathAll Students14.60%60.40%14.60%10.40%
03MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%63.60%18.20%18.20%
03MathFemale14.30%52.40%14.30%19.00%
03MathMale14.80%66.70%14.80%< 5%
03MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin15.20%58.70%15.20%10.90%
03ReadingAll Students8.30%72.90%16.70%< 5%
03ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%68.20%27.30%< 5%
03ReadingFemale< 5%71.40%19.00%< 5%
03ReadingMale11.10%74.10%14.80%< 5%
03ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin8.70%73.90%15.20%< 5%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
04MathAll Students18.20%47.30%16.40%18.20%
04MathEconomically Disadvantaged12.10%48.50%18.20%21.20%
04MathFemale13.60%50.00%13.60%22.70%
04MathMale21.20%45.50%18.20%15.20%
04MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin19.60%45.10%15.70%19.60%
04ReadingAll Students< 5%61.80%20.00%14.50%
04ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%54.50%24.20%18.20%
04ReadingFemale9.10%63.60%13.60%13.60%
04ReadingMale< 5%60.60%24.20%15.20%
04ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%62.70%17.60%15.70%
04WritingAll Students7.30%47.30%45.50%< 5%
04WritingEconomically Disadvantaged6.10%36.40%57.60%< 5%
04WritingFemale13.60%63.60%22.70%< 5%
04WritingMale< 5%36.40%60.60%< 5%
04WritingWhite, not of Hispanic origin7.80%47.10%45.10%< 5%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
05MathAll Students13.00%58.70%13.00%15.20%
05MathEconomically Disadvantaged16.70%55.60%16.70%11.10%
05MathFemale< 5%66.70%14.80%14.80%
05MathMale26.30%47.40%10.50%15.80%
05MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin14.00%55.80%14.00%16.30%
05ReadingAll Students21.70%63.00%8.70%6.50%
05ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged16.70%66.70%11.10%5.60%
05ReadingFemale22.20%59.30%11.10%7.40%
05ReadingMale21.10%68.40%5.30%5.30%
05ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin23.30%60.50%9.30%7.00%
05ScienceAll Students< 5%23.90%45.70%26.10%
05ScienceEconomically Disadvantaged5.60%22.20%38.90%33.30%
05ScienceFemale< 5%22.20%51.90%22.20%
05ScienceMale5.30%26.30%36.80%31.60%
05ScienceWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%23.30%46.50%25.60%

Source: Michigan Department of Education - http://www.michigan.gov/mde/

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students85-89%35-39%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students85-89%70-74%
Math: All Female85-89%40-44%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female85-89%70-74%
Math: All Male90-94%35-39%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male80-84%70-74%
Math: 3rd Grade>= 90%50-59%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade>= 90%60-69%
Math: 4th Grade90-94%40-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade85-89%70-79%
Math: 5th Grade70-79%25-29%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade80-89%75-79%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Allegan County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Allegan County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for DIX STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

262706006316

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Washington Street Elementary School

538 Washington St Otsego, MI 49078
Distance: ~1 miles

Otsego Middle School

540 Washington St Otsego, MI 49078
Distance: ~1 miles

Otsego High School

550 Washington St Otsego, MI 49078
Distance: ~1 miles

Otsego West Campus High School

570 Washington St Otsego, MI 49078
Distance: ~1 miles

Plainwell High School

684 Starr Rd Plainwell, MI 49080
Distance: ~2 miles

Starr Elementary School

601 School Dr Plainwell, MI 49080
Distance: ~2 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Otsego District Public Library

401 Dix Street Otsego, MI 49078
Distance: ~0 miles

Charles A. Ransom District Library

180 South Sherwood Avenue Plainwell, MI 49080
Distance: ~3 miles

J. C. Wheeler Public Library

1576 South Main Street Martin, MI 49070
Distance: ~6 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey