School Timeline logo

WESTERN MIDDLE SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Western Middle School Overview

Western Middle School is a part of the Western School District school district in Parma, Michigan. As of our last data update the school employs 38.31 full-time teachers. There are 691 students of which 233 receive a free lunch and 61 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

WESTERN MIDDLE SCHOOL
1400 SOUTH DEARING RD
PARMA, MI 49269

Mailing Address

WESTERN MIDDLE SCHOOL
1400 SOUTH DEARING RD
PARMA, MI 49269

General Information

Level: Middle School
District: Western School District
Phone Number: 517-841-8300
School ID: 263594007201
Full-time Teachers: 38.31
Total Students: 691
Eligible for Free Lunch: 233
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 61

Government Resources

Michigan Department of Education

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 18.04 students per full-time teacher compared to the Michigan average of 18.55 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Western Middle School Values
Legend mark for state points - Michigan Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

Michigan Educational Assessment Program (MEAP) 2014 Results
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
06MathAll Students< 5%41.50%15.50%38.50%
06MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%28.90%11.80%59.20%
06MathFemale< 5%44.90%16.30%35.70%
06MathMale5.90%38.20%14.70%41.20%
06MathStudents with Disabilities< 5%6.30%18.80%75.00%
06MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%42.50%15.10%37.60%
06ReadingAll Students29.40%50.30%12.70%7.60%
06ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged17.80%39.70%23.30%19.20%
06ReadingFemale30.60%52.00%13.30%< 5%
06ReadingMale28.30%48.50%12.10%11.10%
06ReadingStudents with Disabilities7.10%28.60%35.70%28.60%
06ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin29.90%50.50%12.50%7.10%
06SocialStudiesAll Students< 5%25.50%58.00%13.00%
06SocialStudiesEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%8.00%68.00%24.00%
06SocialStudiesFemale< 5%20.40%64.30%15.30%
06SocialStudiesMale6.90%30.40%52.00%10.80%
06SocialStudiesStudents with Disabilities< 5%18.80%56.30%25.00%
06SocialStudiesWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%26.30%57.00%12.90%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
07MathAll Students< 5%42.50%28.30%27.40%
07MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%22.30%29.80%44.70%
07MathFemale< 5%41.90%29.90%27.40%
07MathMale< 5%43.20%26.30%27.40%
07MathStudents with Disabilities< 5%7.10%21.40%71.40%
07MathTwo or More Races< 5%18.20%9.10%72.70%
07MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%45.50%29.60%23.30%
07ReadingAll Students21.50%51.20%21.10%6.20%
07ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged13.00%44.60%31.50%10.90%
07ReadingFemale20.50%53.00%21.40%5.10%
07ReadingMale22.80%48.90%20.70%7.60%
07ReadingStudents with Disabilities9.10%36.40%36.40%18.20%
07ReadingTwo or More Races9.10%45.50%36.40%9.10%
07ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin23.00%52.40%18.70%5.90%
07WritingAll Students5.70%55.50%37.30%< 5%
07WritingEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%41.90%55.90%< 5%
07WritingFemale8.60%60.30%31.00%< 5%
07WritingMale< 5%49.50%45.20%< 5%
07WritingStudents with Disabilities< 5%8.30%75.00%16.70%
07WritingTwo or More Races< 5%27.30%63.60%9.10%
07WritingWhite, not of Hispanic origin6.40%57.20%35.30%< 5%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
08MathAll Students10.60%37.00%26.00%26.40%
08MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%33.70%24.40%37.20%
08MathFemale8.60%37.10%27.60%26.70%
08MathHispanic18.20%27.30%18.20%36.40%
08MathMale12.60%36.90%24.30%26.20%
08MathStudents with Disabilities5.00%5.00%20.00%70.00%
08MathTwo or More Races< 5%20.00%20.00%60.00%
08MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin10.80%38.90%25.90%24.30%
08ReadingAll Students35.10%48.10%12.50%< 5%
08ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged27.10%51.80%17.60%< 5%
08ReadingFemale31.40%50.50%15.20%< 5%
08ReadingHispanic27.30%54.50%18.20%< 5%
08ReadingMale38.80%45.60%9.70%5.80%
08ReadingStudents with Disabilities9.10%27.30%36.40%27.30%
08ReadingTwo or More Races18.20%36.40%36.40%9.10%
08ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin37.00%48.40%10.30%< 5%
08ScienceAll Students7.50%17.00%25.50%50.00%
08ScienceEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%15.60%21.10%62.20%
08ScienceFemale6.50%15.90%22.40%55.10%
08ScienceHispanic< 5%18.20%27.30%54.50%
08ScienceMale8.60%18.10%28.60%44.80%
08ScienceStudents with Disabilities< 5%< 5%25.00%75.00%
08ScienceTwo or More Races< 5%< 5%18.20%81.80%
08ScienceWhite, not of Hispanic origin8.50%18.10%26.10%47.30%

Source: Michigan Department of Education - http://www.michigan.gov/mde/

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students89%45%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students85%69%
Math: All Female89%45%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female87%72%
Math: All Male88%46%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male83%65%
Math: 6th Grade>= 95%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade90-94%70-74%
Math: 7th Grade85-89%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade80-84%65-69%
Math: 8th Grade80-84%35-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade80-84%65-69%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Jackson County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Jackson County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for WESTERN MIDDLE SCHOOL

263594007201

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Western High School

1400 South Dearing Rd Parma, MI 49269
Distance: ~0 miles

Bean Elementary School

3201 Noble Rd Spring Arbor, MI 49283
Distance: ~2 miles

Warner Elementary School

118 Star St Spring Arbor, MI 49283
Distance: ~3 miles

Parma Elementary School

385 Elizabeth St Parma, MI 49269
Distance: ~3 miles

Woodville Community Center

3950 Catherine St Jackson, MI 49203
Distance: ~4 miles

Paragon Charter Academy

3750 Mccain Rd Jackson, MI 49201
Distance: ~4 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Jackson District Library

244 West Michigan Avenue Jackson, MI 49201
Distance: ~7 miles

Albion District Library

501 South Superior Street Albion, MI 49224
Distance: ~11 miles

Somerset Township Library

12715 East Chicago Road Somerset Center, MI 49282
Distance: ~15 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey