School Timeline logo

PORTLAND MIDDLE SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Portland Middle School Overview

Portland Middle School is a part of the Portland Public Schools school district in Portland, Michigan. As of our last data update the school employs 23.40 full-time teachers. There are 450 students of which 124 receive a free lunch and 36 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

PORTLAND MIDDLE SCHOOL
745 STORZ ST
PORTLAND, MI 48875

Mailing Address

PORTLAND MIDDLE SCHOOL
745 STORZ ST
PORTLAND, MI 48875

General Information

Level: Middle School
District: Portland Public Schools
Phone Number: 517-647-2985
School ID: 262912006499
Full-time Teachers: 23.40
Total Students: 450
Eligible for Free Lunch: 124
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 36

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 19.23 students per full-time teacher compared to the Michigan average of 18.55 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Portland Middle School Values
Legend mark for state points - Michigan Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

Michigan Educational Assessment Program (MEAP) 2014 Results
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
06MathAll Students6.90%47.20%17.40%28.50%
06MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%34.80%19.60%43.50%
06MathFemale7.10%42.90%22.90%27.10%
06MathMale6.80%51.40%12.20%29.70%
06MathStudents with Disabilities< 5%14.30%14.30%71.40%
06MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin7.30%46.70%16.80%29.20%
06ReadingAll Students28.70%53.80%14.70%< 5%
06ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged17.80%55.60%20.00%6.70%
06ReadingFemale35.70%54.30%8.60%< 5%
06ReadingMale21.90%53.40%20.50%< 5%
06ReadingStudents with Disabilities< 5%57.10%28.60%14.30%
06ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin28.50%54.00%15.30%< 5%
06SocialStudiesAll Students9.50%27.20%57.10%6.10%
06SocialStudiesEconomically Disadvantaged6.30%16.70%66.70%10.40%
06SocialStudiesFemale8.30%29.20%56.90%5.60%
06SocialStudiesMale10.70%25.30%57.30%6.70%
06SocialStudiesStudents with Disabilities< 5%17.60%64.70%17.60%
06SocialStudiesWhite, not of Hispanic origin10.10%27.50%57.20%5.10%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
07MathAll Students< 5%38.90%29.50%30.90%
07MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%22.20%30.60%47.20%
07MathFemale< 5%42.50%31.50%26.00%
07MathMale< 5%35.50%27.60%35.50%
07MathStudents with Disabilities< 5%< 5%18.20%81.80%
07MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%38.90%29.90%30.60%
07ReadingAll Students11.40%53.70%28.20%6.70%
07ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged5.60%38.90%41.70%13.90%
07ReadingFemale13.70%56.20%27.40%< 5%
07ReadingMale9.20%51.30%28.90%10.50%
07ReadingStudents with Disabilities< 5%18.20%45.50%36.40%
07ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin11.10%55.60%27.10%6.30%
07WritingAll Students12.80%42.30%38.30%6.70%
07WritingEconomically Disadvantaged5.60%30.60%47.20%16.70%
07WritingFemale23.30%46.60%27.40%< 5%
07WritingMale< 5%38.20%48.70%10.50%
07WritingStudents with Disabilities< 5%< 5%63.60%36.40%
07WritingWhite, not of Hispanic origin13.20%42.40%37.50%6.90%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
08MathAll Students< 5%23.40%33.10%42.10%
08MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%16.00%30.00%52.00%
08MathFemale< 5%27.30%38.20%32.70%
08MathMale< 5%21.10%30.00%47.80%
08MathStudents with Disabilities< 5%< 5%40.00%60.00%
08MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%23.60%32.90%42.10%
08ReadingAll Students22.90%51.40%16.00%9.70%
08ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged16.00%50.00%26.00%8.00%
08ReadingFemale27.30%56.40%7.30%9.10%
08ReadingMale20.20%48.30%21.30%10.10%
08ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin23.00%51.80%16.50%8.60%
08ScienceAll Students9.50%13.60%27.90%49.00%
08ScienceEconomically Disadvantaged7.70%7.70%25.00%59.60%
08ScienceFemale10.70%7.10%33.90%48.20%
08ScienceMale8.80%17.60%24.20%49.50%
08ScienceStudents with Disabilities< 5%8.30%8.30%83.30%
08ScienceWhite, not of Hispanic origin9.90%14.10%28.20%47.90%

Source: Michigan Department of Education - http://www.michigan.gov/mde/

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students85%31%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students86%66%
Math: All Female85-89%30-34%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female90-94%70-74%
Math: All Male80-84%25-29%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male80-84%55-59%
Math: 6th Grade85-89%35-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade90-94%70-74%
Math: 7th Grade80-84%25-29%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade80-84%65-69%
Math: 8th Grade80-84%30-34%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade80-84%55-59%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Ionia County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Ionia County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for PORTLAND MIDDLE SCHOOL

262912006499

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Oakwood Elementary School

500 Oak St Portland, MI 48875
Distance: ~0 miles

Westwood Elementary School

883 Cross St Portland, MI 48875
Distance: ~1 miles

Portland High School

1100 Ionia Rd Portland, MI 48875
Distance: ~1 miles

Pewamo Westphalia Jr. Sr. High School

5101 South Clintonia Rd Westphalia, MI 48894
Distance: ~7 miles

Sunfield Elementary School

380 Long St Sunfield, MI 48890
Distance: ~9 miles

Coon School

6679 South State Rd Ionia, MI 48846
Distance: ~9 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Portland District Library

334 Kent Street Portland, MI 48875
Distance: ~0 miles

Mulliken District Library

135 Main Street Mulliken, MI 48861
Distance: ~7 miles

Sunfield District Library

112 Main Street Sunfield, MI 48890
Distance: ~8 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey