School Timeline logo

HALE CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Hale Creek Elementary School Overview

Hale Creek Elementary School is a part of the Romulus Community Schools school district in Romulus, Michigan. As of our last data update the school employs 19.70 full-time teachers. There are 373 students of which 289 receive a free lunch and 23 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

HALE CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
16200 HARRISON
ROMULUS, MI 48174

Mailing Address

HALE CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
16200 HARRISON
ROMULUS, MI 48174

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Romulus Community Schools
Phone Number: 734-532-1350
School ID: 263012006612
Full-time Teachers: 19.70
Total Students: 373
Eligible for Free Lunch: 289
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 23

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 18.93 students per full-time teacher compared to the Michigan average of 18.55 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Hale Creek Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Michigan Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

Michigan Educational Assessment Program (MEAP) 2014 Results
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
03MathAll Students< 5%12.30%20.00%66.20%
03MathBlack, not of Hispanic origin< 5%5.30%21.10%73.70%
03MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%10.30%20.70%67.20%
03MathFemale< 5%5.40%21.60%70.30%
03MathMale< 5%21.40%17.90%60.70%
03MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%19.00%14.30%66.70%
03ReadingAll Students< 5%30.80%49.20%15.40%
03ReadingBlack, not of Hispanic origin< 5%31.60%44.70%21.10%
03ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged5.20%29.30%50.00%15.50%
03ReadingFemale< 5%35.10%45.90%16.20%
03ReadingMale7.10%25.00%53.60%14.30%
03ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%23.80%61.90%9.50%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
04MathAll Students< 5%22.70%< 5%68.20%
04MathBlack, not of Hispanic origin6.90%13.80%6.90%72.40%
04MathEconomically Disadvantaged5.30%23.70%5.30%65.80%
04MathFemale10.50%15.80%5.30%68.40%
04MathMale< 5%28.00%< 5%68.00%
04ReadingAll Students6.80%36.40%40.90%15.90%
04ReadingBlack, not of Hispanic origin10.30%41.40%34.50%13.80%
04ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged7.90%31.60%44.70%15.80%
04ReadingFemale10.50%36.80%36.80%15.80%
04ReadingMale< 5%36.00%44.00%16.00%
04WritingAll Students6.80%13.60%63.60%15.90%
04WritingBlack, not of Hispanic origin6.90%17.20%62.10%13.80%
04WritingEconomically Disadvantaged7.90%7.90%68.40%15.80%
04WritingFemale5.30%21.10%57.90%15.80%
04WritingMale8.00%8.00%68.00%16.00%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
05MathAll Students5.60%29.60%22.20%42.60%
05MathBlack, not of Hispanic origin< 5%21.20%21.20%54.50%
05MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%30.40%23.90%43.50%
05MathFemale< 5%29.60%25.90%40.70%
05MathMale7.40%29.60%18.50%44.40%
05MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin13.30%46.70%20.00%20.00%
05ReadingAll Students9.30%51.90%24.10%14.80%
05ReadingBlack, not of Hispanic origin6.10%51.50%27.30%15.20%
05ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged8.70%52.20%21.70%17.40%
05ReadingFemale< 5%59.30%18.50%18.50%
05ReadingMale14.80%44.40%29.60%11.10%
05ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin13.30%60.00%20.00%6.70%
05ScienceAll Students< 5%5.30%15.80%78.90%
05ScienceBlack, not of Hispanic origin< 5%< 5%14.30%85.70%
05ScienceEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%6.10%14.30%79.60%
05ScienceFemale< 5%< 5%10.70%85.70%
05ScienceMale< 5%6.90%20.70%72.40%
05ScienceWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%12.50%18.80%68.80%

Source: Michigan Department of Education - http://www.michigan.gov/mde/

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students81%25-29%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students75%50-54%
Math: All Female80-84%25-29%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female80-84%60-64%
Math: All Male80-84%25-29%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male70-74%45-49%
Math: 3rd Grade90-94%20-29%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade80-84%40-49%
Math: 4th Grade85-89%20-24%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade75-79%50-54%
Math: 5th Grade55-59%35-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade65-69%60-64%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Wayne County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Wayne County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for HALE CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

263012006612

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Myers Elementary School

16201 Lauren St Taylor, MI 48180
Distance: ~1 miles

Summit Academy North High School

18601 Middlebelt Rd Huron Township, MI 48174
Distance: ~1 miles

Summit Academy North Middle School

18601 Middlebelt Rd Huron Township, MI 48174
Distance: ~1 miles

Summit Academy North Elementary School

28697 Sibley Rd Huron Township, MI 48174
Distance: ~1 miles

Community Middle Community High School

15303 Merriman Romulus, MI 48174
Distance: ~1 miles

Romulus Adult Education Alternative

15303 Merriman Romulus, MI 48174
Distance: ~1 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Romulus Public Library

11121 Wayne Road Romulus, MI 48174
Distance: ~4 miles

Southgate Veterans Memorial Library

14680 Dix Toledo Road Southgate, MI 48195
Distance: ~6 miles

Riverview Public Library

14300 Sibley Road Riverview, MI 48193
Distance: ~6 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey