School Timeline logo

JESSE L. ANDERSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Jesse L. Anderson Elementary School Overview

Jesse L. Anderson Elementary School is a part of the Trenton Public Schools school district in Trenton, Michigan. As of our last data update the school employs 30.92 full-time teachers. There are 489 students of which 112 receive a free lunch and 6 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

JESSE L. ANDERSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
2600 HARRISON AVE
TRENTON, MI 48183

Mailing Address

JESSE L. ANDERSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
2600 HARRISON AVE
TRENTON, MI 48183

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Trenton Public Schools
Phone Number: 734-692-4560
School ID: 263390006953
Full-time Teachers: 30.92
Total Students: 489
Eligible for Free Lunch: 112
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 6

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 15.82 students per full-time teacher compared to the Michigan average of 18.55 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Jesse L. Anderson Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Michigan Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

Michigan Educational Assessment Program (MEAP) 2014 Results
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
03MathAll Students14.00%57.00%15.10%14.00%
03MathEconomically Disadvantaged31.60%31.60%21.10%15.80%
03MathFemale16.20%59.50%16.20%8.10%
03MathMale12.20%55.10%14.30%18.40%
03MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin15.00%55.00%16.30%13.80%
03ReadingAll Students7.00%65.10%20.90%7.00%
03ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged10.50%63.20%15.80%10.50%
03ReadingFemale10.80%75.70%10.80%< 5%
03ReadingMale< 5%57.10%28.60%10.20%
03ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin7.50%63.80%21.30%7.50%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
04MathAll Students15.90%57.30%17.10%9.80%
04MathEconomically Disadvantaged10.50%57.90%15.80%15.80%
04MathFemale10.00%67.50%12.50%10.00%
04MathMale21.40%47.60%21.40%9.50%
04MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin16.00%58.70%17.30%8.00%
04ReadingAll Students14.60%68.30%15.90%< 5%
04ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged21.10%57.90%21.10%< 5%
04ReadingFemale17.50%70.00%12.50%< 5%
04ReadingMale11.90%66.70%19.00%< 5%
04ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin16.00%68.00%14.70%< 5%
04WritingAll Students21.70%51.80%24.10%< 5%
04WritingEconomically Disadvantaged15.80%36.80%42.10%5.30%
04WritingFemale20.00%65.00%15.00%< 5%
04WritingMale23.30%39.50%32.60%< 5%
04WritingWhite, not of Hispanic origin23.70%52.60%21.10%< 5%
GradeSubjectGroupAdvancedProficientPartially ProficientNot Proficient
05MathAll Students< 5%53.70%24.40%19.50%
05MathEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%35.00%30.00%35.00%
05MathFemale< 5%60.50%20.90%16.30%
05MathMale< 5%46.20%28.20%23.10%
05MathStudents with Disabilities< 5%13.30%26.70%60.00%
05MathWhite, not of Hispanic origin< 5%53.40%24.70%19.20%
05ReadingAll Students17.10%62.20%15.90%< 5%
05ReadingEconomically Disadvantaged5.00%45.00%35.00%15.00%
05ReadingFemale14.00%62.80%20.90%< 5%
05ReadingMale20.50%61.50%10.30%7.70%
05ReadingStudents with Disabilities6.70%53.30%33.30%6.70%
05ReadingWhite, not of Hispanic origin17.80%61.60%15.10%5.50%
05ScienceAll Students5.90%8.20%47.10%38.80%
05ScienceEconomically Disadvantaged< 5%9.50%33.30%57.10%
05ScienceFemale< 5%< 5%46.70%46.70%
05ScienceMale10.00%12.50%47.50%30.00%
05ScienceStudents with Disabilities< 5%< 5%50.00%50.00%
05ScienceWhite, not of Hispanic origin6.60%5.30%48.70%39.50%

Source: Michigan Department of Education - http://www.michigan.gov/mde/

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students94%63%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students91%79%
Math: All Female90-94%60-64%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female90-94%80-84%
Math: All Male>= 95%65-69%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male85-89%75-79%
Math: 3rd Grade>= 95%70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade90-94%75-79%
Math: 4th Grade>= 95%65-69%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade85-89%85-89%
Math: 5th Grade85-89%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade85-89%70-74%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Wayne County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Wayne County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for JESSE L. ANDERSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

263390006953

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Trenton High School

2601 Charlton Rd Trenton, MI 48183
Distance: ~0 miles

Yake Elementary School

16400 Carter Rd Woodhaven, MI 48183
Distance: ~1 miles

Forest Elementary School

19400 Hampton St Riverview, MI 48193
Distance: ~1 miles

Richard C. Hedke Elem. School

3201 Marian Dr Trenton, MI 48183
Distance: ~1 miles

Boyd W. Arthurs Middle School

4000 Marian Dr Trenton, MI 48183
Distance: ~1 miles

Seitz Middle School

17800 Kennebec St Riverview, MI 48193
Distance: ~2 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Riverview Public Library

14300 Sibley Road Riverview, MI 48193
Distance: ~1 miles

Southgate Veterans Memorial Library

14680 Dix Toledo Road Southgate, MI 48195
Distance: ~4 miles

Bacon Memorial District Library

45 Vinewood Street Wyandotte, MI 48192
Distance: ~5 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey