School Timeline logo

CHESTER MS 03

Navigation: > >

Chester Ms 03 Overview

Chester Ms 03 is a part of the Chester Area School District 39-1 school district in Chester, South Dakota. As of our last data update the school employs 5.35 full-time teachers. There are 70 students of which 9 receive a free lunch and 4 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

CHESTER MS 03
102 2ND AVE
CHESTER, SD 57016

Mailing Address

CHESTER MS 03
PO BOX 159
CHESTER, SD 57016

General Information

Level: Middle School
District: Chester Area School District 39-1
Phone Number: 605-489-2411
School ID: 461230000832
Full-time Teachers: 5.35
Total Students: 70
Eligible for Free Lunch: 9
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 4

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 13.08 students per full-time teacher compared to the South Dakota average of 14.01 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Chester Ms 03 Values
Legend mark for state points - South Dakota Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2012-2013 South Dakota State Test of Educational Progress (dakSTEP) Results for Chester Ms 03
SubjectGrade Below BasicBasicProficientAdvanced
MathAll Grades1%17%70%11%
Math60%14%73%14%
Math75%24%62%10%
Math80%15%74%11%
ReadingAll Grades3%27%47%23%
Reading60%27%41%32%
Reading75%29%43%24%
Reading84%26%56%15%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students75-79%75-79%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students65-69%70-74%
Math: All Female70-79%80-89%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female60-69%80-89%
Math: All Male70-79%70-79%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male60-69%60-69%
Math: 6th Grade60-79%60-79%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade60-79%60-79%
Math: 7th Grade>= 80%>= 80%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade60-79%60-79%
Math: 8th Grade60-79%60-79%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade40-59%60-79%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Lake County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Lake County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for CHESTER MS 03

461230000832

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Chester High School 01

102 2nd Ave Chester, SD 57016
Distance: ~0 miles

Chester Elementary 02

102 2nd Ave Chester, SD 57016
Distance: ~0 miles

Chester Area Cyber School 39

102 2nd Ave Chester, SD 57016
Distance: ~0 miles

High Plains 06

102 2nd Ave Chester, SD 57016
Distance: ~0 miles

Colman Egan Jr. High 02

200 South Loban Colman, SD 57017
Distance: ~8 miles

Colman Egan High School 01

200 South Loban Colman, SD 57017
Distance: ~8 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Madison Public Library

209 E Center Madison, SD 57042
Distance: ~12 miles

Dell Rapids Carnegie Public Library

513 N Orleans Ave Dell Rapids, SD 57022
Distance: ~12 miles

Moody County Resource Center

610 West Community Drive Flandreau, SD 57028
Distance: ~19 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: South Dakota Department of Education - http://doe.sd.gov/oats/dakSTEP.aspx
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey