School Timeline logo

LENNOX MIDDLE SCHOOL 08

Navigation: > >

Lennox Middle School 08 Overview

Lennox Middle School 08 is a part of the Lennox School District 41-4 school district in Lennox, South Dakota. As of our last data update the school employs 14.04 full-time teachers. There are 216 students of which 21 receive a free lunch and 19 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

LENNOX MIDDLE SCHOOL 08
208 WEST FIFTH AVE
LENNOX, SD 57039

Mailing Address

LENNOX MIDDLE SCHOOL 08
PO BOX 38
LENNOX, SD 57039

General Information

Level: Middle School
District: Lennox School District 41-4
Phone Number: 605-647-2203
School ID: 464155000963
Full-time Teachers: 14.04
Total Students: 216
Eligible for Free Lunch: 21
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 19

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 15.38 students per full-time teacher compared to the South Dakota average of 14.01 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Lennox Middle School 08 Values
Legend mark for state points - South Dakota Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2012-2013 South Dakota State Test of Educational Progress (dakSTEP) Results for Lennox Middle School 08
SubjectGrade Below BasicBasicProficientAdvanced
MathAll Grades0%28%65%6%
Math61%33%59%7%
Math70%31%66%3%
Math80%19%71%9%
ReadingAll Grades0%21%60%19%
Reading60%29%52%19%
Reading70%14%69%17%
Reading80%19%60%21%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students77%73%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students79%82%
Math: All Female85-89%75-79%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female85-89%85-89%
Math: All Male70-74%70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male70-74%80-84%
Math: 6th Grade85-89%70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade85-89%>= 95%
Math: 7th Grade70-74%70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade70-74%75-79%
Math: 8th Grade70-74%70-74%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade75-79%75-79%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Lincoln County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Lincoln County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for LENNOX MIDDLE SCHOOL 08

464155000963

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Lennox Elementary 02

305 West Fifth Ave Lennox, SD 57039
Distance: ~0 miles

Lennox High School 01

1201 South Main Lennox, SD 57039
Distance: ~1 miles

Chancellor Elementary 03

401 First St Chancellor, SD 57015
Distance: ~5 miles

Worthing Elementary 05

230 Cedar St Worthing, SD 57077
Distance: ~7 miles

Tea Area Elementary 01

500 Charish St Tea, SD 57064
Distance: ~7 miles

Tea Area Middle School 02

500 West Brian Tea, SD 57064
Distance: ~7 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Lennox Community Library

208 W. 5th Street Lennox, SD 57039
Distance: ~0 miles

Tea Community Library

500 W. Brian Tea, SD 57064
Distance: ~8 miles

Hurley Public Library

603 Center Avenue Hurley, SD 57036
Distance: ~11 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: South Dakota Department of Education - http://doe.sd.gov/oats/dakSTEP.aspx
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey