School Timeline logo

MCINTOSH ELEMENTARY 02

Navigation: > >

Mcintosh Elementary 02 Overview

Mcintosh Elementary 02 is a part of the Mcintosh School District 15-1 school district in Mcintosh, South Dakota. As of our last data update the school employs 10.13 full-time teachers. There are 110 students of which 107 receive a free lunch and 0 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

MCINTOSH ELEMENTARY 02
135 MAIN ST
MCINTOSH, SD 57641

Mailing Address

MCINTOSH ELEMENTARY 02
PO BOX 80
MCINTOSH, SD 57641

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Mcintosh School District 15-1
Phone Number: 605-273-4298
School ID: 464626000410
Full-time Teachers: 10.13
Total Students: 110
Eligible for Free Lunch: 107
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 0

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 10.86 students per full-time teacher compared to the South Dakota average of 14.01 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Mcintosh Elementary 02 Values
Legend mark for state points - South Dakota Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2012-2013 South Dakota State Test of Educational Progress (dakSTEP) Results for Mcintosh Elementary 02
SubjectGrade Below BasicBasicProficientAdvanced
MathAll Grades2%22%62%14%
Math30%9%64%27%
Math40%20%60%20%
Math56%25%63%6%
Math60%31%62%8%
ReadingAll Grades0%10%60%30%
Reading30%0%55%45%
Reading40%0%80%20%
Reading50%19%56%25%
Reading60%15%54%31%

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students70-79%70-79%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students80-89%80-89%
Math: All Female60-79%60-79%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female>= 80%60-79%
Math: All Male60-79%>= 80%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male>= 80%>= 80%
Math: 3rd Grade>= 50%>= 50%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade>= 50%>= 50%
Math: 4th Grade>= 50%>= 50%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade>= 50%>= 50%
Math: 5th Grade>= 50%>= 50%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade>= 50%>= 50%
Math: 6th Grade>= 50%>= 50%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade>= 50%>= 50%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Corson County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Corson County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for MCINTOSH ELEMENTARY 02

464626000410

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Selfridge High School

210 2nd Ave South Selfridge, ND 58568
Distance: ~22 miles

Selfridge Elementary School

210 2nd Ave South Selfridge, ND 58568
Distance: ~22 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: South Dakota Department of Education - http://doe.sd.gov/oats/dakSTEP.aspx
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey