School Timeline logo

HARDWICK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Hardwick Elementary School Overview

Hardwick Elementary School is a part of the Hardwick School District school district in Hardwick, Vermont. As of our last data update the school employs 25.40 full-time teachers. There are 266 students of which 143 receive a free lunch and 23 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

HARDWICK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
135 SOUTH MAIN ST
HARDWICK, VT 5843

Mailing Address

HARDWICK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
P.O. BOX 515
HARDWICK, VT 5843

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: Hardwick School District
Phone Number: 802-472-5411
School ID: 500456000147
Full-time Teachers: 25.40
Total Students: 266
Eligible for Free Lunch: 143
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 23

Government Resources

Vermont Department of Education

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 10.47 students per full-time teacher compared to the Vermont average of 10.7 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Hardwick Elementary School Values
Legend mark for state points - Vermont Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 New England Common Assessment Program (NECAP) Results for Hardwick Elementary School
Test Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4
NECAP Math Grades 3-827%22%37%14%
NECAP Reading Grades 3-815%25%43%16%
NECAP Science Grade 418%36%45%0%
NECAP Writing Grade 515%42%33%9%
Level 1: Substantially Below Proficient
Level 2: Partially Proficient
Level 3: Proficient
Level 4: Proficient with Distinction
Due to rounding some rows may add up to slightly more or less than 100%.

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students50-54%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students60-64%60-64%
Math: All Female40-44%45-49%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female60-64%60-64%
Math: All Male55-59%50-54%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male60-64%55-59%
Math: 3rd Grade50-59%50-59%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade70-79%60-69%
Math: 4th Grade50-59%60-69%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade60-69%50-59%
Math: 5th Grade40-49%40-49%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade50-59%60-69%
Math: 6th Grade50-59%30-39%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade60-69%50-59%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Caledonia County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Caledonia County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for HARDWICK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

500456000147

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Hazen Uhsd 26

126 Hazen Union Dr Hardwick, VT 5843
Distance: ~0 miles

Woodbury Elementary School

63 Valley Lake Rd Woodbury, VT 5681
Distance: ~4 miles

Wolcott Elementary School

320 School Hill Dr Wolcott, VT 5680
Distance: ~5 miles

Lakeview Usd 43

189 Lauredon Ave Greensboro, VT 5841
Distance: ~6 miles

Cabot School

25 Common Rd Cabot, VT 5647
Distance: ~7 miles

Walden School

135 Cahoon Farm Rd Walden, VT 5873
Distance: ~8 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Jeudevine Memorial

93 N. Main St. Hardwick, VT 5843
Distance: ~0 miles

G. M. Kelley Community

School Hill Dr. Wolcott, VT 5680
Distance: ~5 miles

Woodbury Community

69 Valley Lake Rd. Woodbury, VT 5681
Distance: ~5 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Vermont Agency of Education - http://education.vermont.gov/assessment/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey