School Timeline logo

MILTON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Navigation: > >

Milton Senior High School Overview

Milton Senior High School is a part of the Milton Incorporated School District school district in Milton, Vermont. As of our last data update the school employs 48.80 full-time teachers. There are 540 students of which 83 receive a free lunch and 18 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

MILTON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
17 REBECCA LANDER DR
MILTON, VT 5468

Mailing Address

MILTON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
17 REBECCA LANDER DRIVE
MILTON, VT 5468

General Information

Level: High School
District: Milton Incorporated School District
Phone Number: 802-893-3230
School ID: 500561000125
Full-time Teachers: 48.80
Total Students: 540
Eligible for Free Lunch: 83
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 18

Government Resources

Vermont Department of Education

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 11.07 students per full-time teacher compared to the Vermont average of 10.7 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Milton Senior High School Values
Legend mark for state points - Vermont Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 New England Common Assessment Program (NECAP) Results for Milton Senior High School
Test Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4
NECAP Math Grade 1134%24%40%2%
NECAP Reading Grade 113%12%31%53%
NECAP Science Grade 1129%38%31%1%
NECAP Writing Grade 112%27%66%5%
Level 1: Substantially Below Proficient
Level 2: Partially Proficient
Level 3: Proficient
Level 4: Proficient with Distinction
Due to rounding some rows may add up to slightly more or less than 100%.

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students30-34%30-34%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students65-69%55-59%
Math: All Female30-34%30-39%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female70-74%60-69%
Math: All Male25-29%30-34%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male60-64%50-54%
Math: High School30-34%30-34%
Reading and Language Arts: High School65-69%55-59%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Chittenden County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Chittenden County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for MILTON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

500561000125

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Milton Middle School

17 Rebecca Lander Dr Milton, VT 5468
Distance: ~0 miles

Milton Elementary School

42 Herrick Ave Milton, VT 5468
Distance: ~0 miles

Westford Elementary School

146 Brookside Rd Westford, VT 5494
Distance: ~5 miles

Bfa Elementary Middle School

75 Hunt St Fairfax, VT 5454
Distance: ~6 miles

Bfa High School Fairfax

75 Hunt St Fairfax, VT 5454
Distance: ~6 miles

Union Memorial School

253 Main St Colchester, VT 5446
Distance: ~6 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

Milton Public

39 Bombardier Rd. Milton, VT 5468
Distance: ~1 miles

Georgia Public

1697 Ethan Allen Hwy Fairfax, VT 5454
Distance: ~5 miles

Westford Public

1717 Vt Rte. 128 Westford, VT 5494
Distance: ~5 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Vermont Agency of Education - http://education.vermont.gov/assessment/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey